Briquet Griffon Vendeen

Other names: Medium Vendeen Griffon

Briquet Griffon Vendeen

The Briquet Griffon Vendéen is a medium sized hunting dog from France. After World War II, the breed almost became extinct, but thanks to a French dog show judge, Hubert Dezamy, the breed became more popular. The dogs have very expressive faces with their bushy eyebrows and dark eyes. 

Key facts about the Briquet Griffon Vendeen

Life expectancy :

6

18

11

13

Temperament :

Playful Intelligent Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

Briquet in the French language means “medium size dog”. It is the only breed to use this text in their name. They have been bred from the Grand Griffon Vendeen, prior to World War I. First recognised by the UK Kennel Club in 1996, the Briquet Griffon Vendeen is bred to hunt roe deer, wild boar and small game. 

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 6 - Scent hounds and related breeds

Section

Section 1 : Scent hounds

Physical characteristics of the Briquet Griffon Vendeen

Adult size

Female : Between 19 and 21 in

Male : Between 20 and 22 in

Weight

Female : Between 62 and 66 lb

Male : Between 62 and 66 lb

Coat colour

Black
White
Red
Sand

Type of coat

Long
Hard

Eye colour

Brown

Description

The Briquet Griffon Vendéen is slightly smaller and lighter than his relative, the large dog, Grand Griffon Vendéen. Of medium stature, and robustly built, the Briquet Griffon Vendéen has a narrow skull shape and a long muzzle. It has elegant, long shoulders and a deep, narrow chest. The dog’s ears are set low on the dog’s head and are pointed at the end. The Briquet Griffon Vendéen has dark, expressive eyes. 

Good to know

The Briquet Griffon Vendéen dog is very stubborn. It’s his one main downfall. Although it’s often quite difficult to train a scent hound due to their great intelligence, this dog can be a real challenge. He is a very strong-willed canine, very intelligent and with an intrepid demeanour. He is known to often just ignore your commands, preferring to make his own decisions. Despite this, they make fantastic hunters and companion dogs. 

Temperament

  • 66%

    Affectionate

    Very loving and kind towards their family, the Briquet Griffon Vendéen will form a deep attachment to their master.

  • 100%

    Playful

    The Briquet Griffon Vendéen loves nothing better than playtime and games with the children.

  • 66%

    Calm

    These large dogs need a good run to tire them out. Not always calm unless they are physically and mentally challenged

  • 100%

    Intelligent

    A very intelligent dog breed, the Briquet Griffon Vendéen prefers to have a job to do. They excel at sports, agility training and games of fetch. 

  • 100%

    Hunter

    All Briquet Griffon Vendéen dogs are good hunters. They have strong hunting instincts and need to follow their noses.

  • 66%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    As a dog that loves to be around his family, the Briquet Griffon Vendéen generally gets along fine with both children and strangers too. However they can often sense when something is amiss, which makes them good guard dogs. 

  • 100%

    Independent

    One of the Briquet Griffon Vendéen’s most annoying traits is his stubbornness. Apart from this, they are quite independent dogs, especially when in the hunting field.

    Behaviour of the Briquet Griffon Vendeen

    • 100%

      Tolerates solitude

      As a hunting breed, this dog will pursue and give chase, happily for most of the day. A Briquet Griffon Vendéen that is housebound will very easily become bored and restless, perhaps showing destructive behaviours. 

    • 33%

      Easy to train / obedience

      The Briquet Griffon Vendéen can be quite challenging when it comes to training routines. The ideal solution is to train using positive reinforcement methods, with a consistent and firm hand. This dog can be trained to work either as part of a pack or independently. 

    • 66%

      Barking

      It’s important that the Briquet Griffon Vendéen has lots of exercise, otherwise he will become an annoying dog. He will show destructive behaviours such as digging up the flower beds, acting hyper in the house, or barking incessantly. 

    • 100%

      Tendency to run away

      As a dog that has a huge prey drive, any outside spaces must be secured with a strong fence. The Briquet Griffon Vendéen may just decide to follow an interesting scent. 

    • 66%