Schillerstövare

Other names: Schiller Hound

Schillerstövare

The Schiller Hound, also known as the Schillervstovare, is a lively, athletic, medium-sized breed developed in Sweden as an agile hunter. This is a working dog through and through and generally not kept as a house pet. With that said, this breed does hold a wonderful affectionate and loyal side to her personality, although this is usually only directed towards one person.

Key facts about the Schillerstövare

Life expectancy :

7

19

12

14

Temperament :

Playful Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

The intelligent and agile Schiller Hound was developed in the 1800s as a mix between the English Foxhound, English Harrier and other Swedish Hound breeds. The goal was to create the perfect sporting dog, capable of hunting in Sweden’s cold weather and harsh terrains - and they certainly succeeded! The breed gained recognition from the Swedish Kennel Club in 1913.

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 6 - Scent hounds and related breeds

Section

Section 1 : Scent hounds

Physical characteristics of the Schillerstövare

Adult size

Female : Between 19 and 22 in

Male : Between 21 and 24 in

Weight

Female : Between 40 and 55 lb

Male : Between 40 and 55 lb

Coat colour

Black
Brown

Type of coat

Short
Hard

Eye colour

Brown

Description

The Schiller Hound is an athletic, well-muscled and strong medium-sized dog which is clearly built for working. Her legs are slightly arched, long, and lean, complementing the breed’s incredible speed. Her head is small yet long, with eyes that are dark and deep-set, and ears that are set high and hang down the sides of the face.

Good to know

The Schiller Hound has earned the reputation as the fastest hound in Scandinavia.

Temperament

  • 66%

    Affectionate

    The Schiller Hound is affectionate, though usually only towards the person she spends the most time with. Towards this person, though, she is loyal, affectionate and attentive.

  • 100%

    Playful

    She is a great playmate for the whole family.

  • 66%

    Calm

    If well-exercised and mentally stimulated, the Schillerstovare is calm, gentle and chilled-out within the home.

  • 66%

    Intelligent

    This is an intelligent breed who proves an effective and reliable assistant.

  • 100%

    Hunter

    The Schiller Hound is a natural hunter with an extremely high prey-drive. She is used for hunting hare and fox, but not deer. Unlike others, this one never works in a pack or in a pair.

  • 66%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    She is suspicious of strangers, but never fearful or overly aggressive.

  • 100%

    Independent

    The Schiller Hound is a strong-willed and independent-minded breed, which can make training challenging.

    Behaviour of the Schillerstövare

    • 66%

      Tolerates solitude

      The Schiller Hound will cope alone for short periods of time as long as her needs have been met.

    • 33%

      Easy to train / obedience

      While the impressive intelligence of the Schiller Hound means she will pick up tricks with ease, the domineering and willful side of her personality can make training difficult. Training and socialization needs to start early, be consistent and be carried out by an experienced, firm-handed master.

    • 100%

      Barking

      The Schiller Hound may occasionally let out a loud, melodious bark.

    • 100%

      Tendency to run away

      The Schillerstovare won’t hesitate to chase small animals or wildlife whilst out and about. Keep it on a strong lead and harness in potentially risky situations.

    • 66%