Halden Hound

Other names: Haldenstøver

Halden Hound

The Halden Hound is a hunting dog developed more than a century ago in Norway. The breed’s name, “Halden” gives reference to a town located in the Southeast of Norway. At first glance, you can see a similarity with the American Foxhound, as they both have the same body shape and colouring. He is a scent hound, who often hunts alone, rather than in a pack. 

Key facts about the Halden Hound

Life expectancy :

5

18

10

13

Temperament :

Intelligent Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

The first Halden Hound dogs came about by breeding a mix of English, Swiss and other European hounds. At one point, it is thought that the English Beagle was an ancestor of the breed. In more recent years, the Halden Hound has become a very rare breed after disease outbreaks and both World Wars have reduced its population. It is classed as a rare breed, especially since only a small number of pups have been registered in Norway, and none others internationally. This means that the breed is at risk of extinction. 

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 6 - Scent hounds and related breeds

Section

Section 1 : Scent hounds

Physical characteristics of the Halden Hound

Adult size

Female : Between 20 and 23 in

Male : Between 20 and 24 in

Weight

Female : Between 44 and 55 lb

Male : Between 51 and 64 lb

Coat colour

Black
White

Type of coat

Short
Hard

Eye colour

Brown

Description

The Halden Hound is solidly built, with an athletic body, long limbs and pendulous ears. He has been bred to hunt hares and as a result shows fantastic speed and stamina when in the hunting field. The dog’s head is a domed shape, with a black nose and wide nostrils. This dog is obviously a working breed as can be seen by his build. 

Good to know

The Halden Hound may be noted for being one of the most exceptional breeds used for hunting sports, but in more recent years, his other endearing qualities have proved that he is also a marvellous companion dog. When in the hunting field this hound will show great energy, stamina and independence, yet in the home, he will be an affectionate and docile canine. This makes him the perfect companion for an active owner, and an ideal playmate for children.

Temperament

  • 66%

    Affectionate

    In the family home, the Halden Hound will form strong bonds with all of the family. He is loyal, affectionate and gentle.

  • 66%

    Playful

    This breed loves to play.

  • 66%

    Calm

    In the hunting field this hound is determined, focused and passionate, yet in the home he is calm and sweet-tempered.

  • 100%

    Intelligent

    A very smart dog, who enjoys following scents.

  • 100%

    Hunter

    As the Halden Hound has primarily been bred to hunt, he is an energetic worker with a strong work ethic and notable stamina.

  • 100%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    This breed is wary around strangers, however early socialisation can help.

  • 100%

    Independent

    The Halden Hound can be quite independent, especially when hunting alone.

    Behaviour of the Halden Hound

    • 100%

      Tolerates solitude

      It is known that the Halden Hound breed can become very close to and reliant on his family. Because of this, he can suffer from separation anxiety when left alone.

    • 66%

      Easy to train / obedience

      With an experienced handler, the Halden Hound will love to learn new tricks and behaviours.  A firm training method is required. 

    • 100%

      Barking

      This dog will bark occasionally, but certainly not constantly.

    • 100%

      Tendency to run away

      As a scenting dog, he will give chase after any wild game that he spots or scents. There is a risk that he will disappear into the distance.

    • 66%