Finnish Hound

Other names: Suomenajokoira, Finnish Bracke

Finnish Hound

The Finnish Hound is one of the country’s native breeds and until recently, probably the most popular. Nevertheless, this dog is a brilliant hunter often used to track down hares and foxes. Their popularity has fallen as they are certainly not show or companion dogs, but the best choice if you are looking for a hunting canine. 

Key facts about the Finnish Hound

Life expectancy :

6

18

11

13

Temperament :

Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

During the 1800’s a breeding programme was scheduled which involved Swedish, German and French hounds. The idea was to produce a hound dog that could work in both deep snow and over hilly terrain. The resulting dog, the Finnish Hound, has certainly become one of the most popular dog breeds in Finland. Although it’s quite common in Sweden and Finland, it is very rare to find one of these dogs elsewhere. 

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 6 - Scent hounds and related breeds

Section

Section 1 : Scent hounds

Physical characteristics of the Finnish Hound

Adult size

Female : Between 20 and 23 in

Male : Between 22 and 24 in

Weight

Female : Between 55 and 62 lb

Male : Between 55 and 62 lb

Coat colour

Black
White
Red

Type of coat

Long

Eye colour

Brown

Description

The Finnish Hound is an athletic dog, who shows lots of stamina. He is well-muscled and robustly built. His body is a rectangular shape and the head is slightly domed. One of this dog’s most noticeable features is his upper lip, which curves into an “n” shape. The dog’s eyes have a tranquil look and his ears are flat and wide, but not very long. He carries his tail low as it tapers to a point. 

Good to know

As this breed is known to have quite an independent and stubborn streak, early socialisation and training when the pups are at a very young age is advised. Firm and consistent routines are needed. 

Temperament

  • 66%

    Affectionate

    Although not often kept as pets in the home environment, the Finnish Hound will be friendly and calm, and at times affectionate.

  • 66%

    Playful

    This hound gets along well with children and is an energetic and playful dog.

  • 66%

    Calm

    The Finnish Hound can be calm and friendly, especially when not in hunting mode.

  • 66%

    Intelligent

    Certainly an intelligent dog who lives to hunt when given the opportunity.

  • 100%

    Hunter

    The Finnish Hound is a scent hound, who hunts various species of prey like hare and fox. He is always eager to hunt, even in difficult circumstances. 

  • 66%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    Providing this hound receives adequate attention, he will be friendly with strangers

  • 66%

    Independent

    As this breed was initially developed as a solo hunting dog, rather than as pack hunters, they can often become quite independent and stubborn.

    Behaviour of the Finnish Hound

    • 66%

      Tolerates solitude

      As a dog who works closely with his master when hunting, he can suffer from extreme separation anxiety when left alone for long periods of time.

    • 66%

      Easy to train / obedience

      When it comes to scenting and hunting routines, this dog needs little or no training. However, the same cannot be said for other circumstances. The Finnish Hound can find obedience to be quite challenging and will often tire of his training and become quite stubborn.

    • 100%

      Barking

      As a scent hound, he uses barking as one part of his hunting skills.

    • 100%

      Tendency to run away

      The Finnish Hound has a great hunting instinct and will have the inclination to follow his nose, and prey, given the opportunity.

    • 66%