Posavatz Hound

Other names: Posavac Hound, Posavaz Hound, Posavski Gonic, Kras Posavac Basin Hound, Posavina Hound

Posavatz Hound

The Posavac Hound is little known, yet he is such a gem of a dog. He is obviously a hound-type dog, looking similar to a Beagle that has been stretched slightly. In character, he likes to be busy and has such an enthusiasm and zest for life. In addition, he is also a loyal, gentle and very loving canine. This breed hails from Croatia where he is a working dog, hunting for small game. 

Key facts about the Posavatz Hound

Life expectancy :

6

18

11

13

Temperament :

Affectionate Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

Images of similar hound dogs have been discovered on frescoes dating back to the 16th century. The Posavac Hound originates from the region formerly known as Yugoslavia. They are descendants from the extinct Molossian dogs. Initially, a dog known as the Boskini, a Posavac type hound, was discovered around the 1800s. As the breed became more popular, the name changed to “Posavac Houndare”, or the Posavac Hound, as we know him today. Even to this day, the breed isn’t recognised by either the US or UK Kennel Clubs and remains something of a rare breed.

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 6 - Scent hounds and related breeds

Section

Section 1 : Scent hounds

Physical characteristics of the Posavatz Hound

Adult size

Female : Between 19 and 21 in

Male : Between 20 and 22 in

Weight

Female : Between 44 and 55 lb

Male : Between 44 and 55 lb

Coat colour

White
Red

Type of coat

Short
Hard

Eye colour

Brown

Description

This medium-sized hunting dog is of the hound variety. With floppy, velvet-covered ears, a sensible face, a broad forehead and a longish muzzle. He is built for movement yet is quietly sturdy. You can just picture him running for many hours, with his nose to the ground as he follows an attractive scent. 

Good to know

The average litter size when the Posavac Hound has puppies is around 6 to 8 pups. As the majority of these hounds are used for hunting purposes, it’s important to begin their socialisation and training from a very early age. As a medium-sized hound, Posavac pups are going to reach their adult size at just under 12 months old. 

Temperament

  • 100%

    Affectionate

    Affectionate with family members, naturally docile and sweet. 

  • 66%

    Playful

    The Posavac Hound is the ideal choice if you’re looking for a dog breed that does well around children. If he has grown up with the children, he is especially gentle even during play.

  • 66%

    Calm

    A good-natured dog, with a zest for life and a lively temperament. Not the calmest of canines.

  • 66%

    Intelligent

    The Posavac Hound was bred for hunting and because of this he is an active and intelligent dog.

  • 100%

    Hunter

    Initially developed as a hunting dog in Croatia, this is his primary role. 

  • 33%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    This breed will be wary of any strangers, unless they are socialised from an early age.

  • 66%

    Independent

    A very obedient dog, but only if you maintain a consistent and firm hand, otherwise he can be quite wilful. He is often used to hunting independently.

    Behaviour of the Posavatz Hound

    • 66%

      Tolerates solitude

      The Posavac Hound is a very active and agile dog, who needs to be kept busy with various tasks. When he is bored, or left alone for long periods, he will certainly voice his opinion and displeasure. 

    • 100%

      Easy to train / obedience

      This breed has a natural desire to please his master and will respond well to positive training routines. A talented hunter and a family companion dog when trained from a young age.

    • 100%

      Barking

      As most hounds, when bored or unhappy about something, he will certainly let you know by barking, howling or baying.

    • 66%

      Tendency to run away

      As a hunting dog, given the chance to chase after any small game, he will very easily run off and not return to your call.

    • 66%