Austrian Black and Tan Hound

Other names: Austrian Smooth-Coated Hound, Osterreischische Glattaarige, Brandlbracke, Bracke, Vieraugl

Austrian Black and Tan Hound

The Austrian Black and Tan Hound is a sweet looking dog, especially when a small puppy. With their fascinating ancestry traced back to Celtic hounds, these large dogs are brilliant hunters tracking down game, mostly in the mountainous ranges of Austria.

Key facts about the Austrian Black and Tan Hound

Life expectancy :

7

19

12

14

Temperament :

Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

The Austrian Black and Tan Hound has ancient ancestors from the Celtic Hound breed of dogs. These Celtic dogs were introduced into Western Europe as guard dogs, hunting dogs, and war dogs. During the late 19th century, the original Austrian Black and Tan Hound breed was established in Austria, as a tracking and hunting dog. Even today, they are known for their amazing persistence, their speed, agility and sharp nose, especially when hunting.

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 6 - Scent hounds and related breeds

Section

Section 1 : Scent hounds

Physical characteristics of the Austrian Black and Tan Hound

    Adult size

    Female : Between 19 and 21 in

    Male : Between 20 and 22 in

    Weight

    Female : Between 40 and 44 lb

    Male : Between 40 and 44 lb

    Coat colour

    Black
    Red

    Type of coat

    Short

    Eye colour

    Brown

    Description

    This breed originated in Austria, as the name suggests. The dog has a powerful stance and a strong body, although it will never appear stocky or thick-set. The Austrian Black and Tan Hound is a very athletic, agile dog. It has a glossy black and tan coat, brown eyes and the drooping ears typical of a hound breed. 

    Good to know

    The Austrian Black and Tan Hound has distinctive fawn-coloured markings at eyebrow level. His Austrian name, “Vieräugl” translates to “four eyes” because of this appearance.

    Temperament

    • 66%

      Affectionate

      As this breed is generally owned as a working dog, not much is recorded about their lives outside of this environment. However, they appear to be friendly, good-tempered canines that are also quite affectionate.

    • 66%

      Playful

      After a day spent working, the dog in his home environment is generally happy to interact and socialise with the family.

    • 66%

      Calm

      Although it is renowned as a hunting breed, it also has a calm and agreeable nature.

    • 66%

      Intelligent

      The Austrian Black and Tan Hound is extremely intelligent. This can, of course, have positive and negative repercussions when it comes to training.

    • 100%

      Hunter

      In the first instance, this dog is a working breed and is very skilled at hunting, especially foxes and rabbits.

    • 66%

      Fearful / wary of strangers

      This hound won’t usually show any signs of aggression or shyness, although at the first meeting with a stranger, he will be unsure and approach with trepidation.

    • 100%

      Independent

      The Austrian Black and Tan Hound is an independent character, certainly able to cope when in a hunting and working environment. 

      Behaviour of the Austrian Black and Tan Hound

      • 66%

        Tolerates solitude

        Providing this dog is given sufficient work to occupy him through the day, he shouldn’t display any symptoms of boredom when left alone. 

      • 100%

        Easy to train / obedience

        An intelligent breed of dog that should respond well to training methods and routines. As very obedient dogs, the Austrian Black and Tan Hound will probably be easier to train than other hound dogs. 

      • 100%

        Barking

        When this hound is working in the field, and has cornered his prey, he will howl and bray to alert his master. Obviously you don’t want this skill to transfer to the home environment, so careful training must be applied from a young age. 

      • 66%

        Tendency to run away

        As a hunting breed, of course he is going to give chase when he locks into a scent. 

      • 66%