Husky

Other names : Husky, Chukcha, Chuksha, Sibe

Photo: adult dog of Husky breed
Checked by animal care professional
Comment Share

Life expectancy

The Husky has a life expectancy of between 12 and 14 years

Temperament

Size

Medium

Adult size

Female Between 20 and 22 in
Male Between 21 and 24 in

Adult weight

Female Between 33 and 51 lb
Male Between 44 and 62 lb
Coat colour
White Black
Type of coat
Long
Eye colour
Blue
Brown
Odd-eyed

Purchase price

The Husky costs between £520 and £600

Good to know

More details about the Husky

Husky: Origins and history

He has very ancient, nordic roots- Siberian, to be precise (hence the name). It is the indigenous Chukchie people who have created the breed, as they were in need of animals capable of hauling sleds, hunting, and keeping their children entertained. Legend has it that the Siberian Husky is born out of a union between a wolf and the moon. This is allegedly why the dog resembles a wolf, has a crescent-shaped tail, and howls when there’s a full moon… But the selective breeding of this dog has actually started in the United States, and was initiated by Eva ‘Short’ Seeley, who can be considered the ‘mother’ of this breed as well as the Alaskan Malamute. The American Kennel Club was the first to officially recognise the breed in 1930- the breed’s own first club saw the light of day eight years later. In the UK, it has been recognised as a breed by the Kennel Club in the 1970s.

FCI classification of the Husky

  • Group 5 - Spitz and primitive types

  • Section 1 : Nordic Sledge Dogs

Training a Husky

The Siberian Husky clearly isn’t a master of obedience. He needs to be disciplined from a young age- this beautiful nordic dog needs to start being trained while still a pup.

His independent nature makes him question his master’s commands all the time. It is of utmost necessity that a relationship based on mutual respect and trust is established in order to obtain this primitive dog’s full cooperation. 

It would be futile to want to turn him into a ‘circus dog’, since he is generally not keen on carrying a wide variety of tasks out. The very basics of dog training (heel, hailing, static position) will have to consolidate over and over again throughout his whole life- with Huskies nothing is ever completely mastered.

Husky: Purchase price

The price of a Siberian Husky varies depending on its origins and age. You have to count an average of £600  for dogs subscribed to the Kennel Club. 

With regards to the monthly budget required to meet the needs of a dog of this size, you have to estimate an average of £40 per month.

Do you want a Husky dog ?

Thor, dog to adopt

3 Years

Husky

London

MISHKA, female dog to adopt

7 Months

Dachshund

Burton upon Trent

Copilu, dog to adopt

2 Years

Husky

London

Big Bud, dog to adopt

5 Years

Husky

Edenbridge

Husky up for adoption Animals for adoption

Is the Husky right for you?

take the test

Frequently asked questions

Can you leave a Husky alone?

How many times a day should you walk a Husky?

What kind of breed is a Husky?

Leave a comment on this breed
Connect to comment
If you want to share this profile: