English Setter

Other names : Laverack, Llewellin Setter

Photo: adult dog of English Setter breed
Checked by animal care professional
Comment Share

Life expectancy

The English Setter has a life expectancy of between 10 and 14 years

Temperament

Size

Medium

Adult size

Female Between 24 and 26 in
Male Between 26 and 27 in

Adult weight

Female Between 44 and 55 lb
Male Between 44 and 55 lb
Coat colour
Black White Brown
Type of coat
Long Wavy
Eye colour
Brown

Purchase price

The English Setter costs between £590 and £920

Good to know

More details about the English Setter

English Setter: Origins and history

This dog has very old roots. He is probably a descendant of the ancient Spaniel, also known as the German Spaniel, which was one of the incarnations of the primitive Canis Familiaris Intermedius. The Breed had been established in 1860 by Edward Laverack and would have to wait another twenty years before spreading outside of England. It is one of the most commonly used pointing dogs for hunting.

FCI classification of the English Setter

  • Group 7 - Pointing Dogs

  • Section 2 : British and Irish Pointers and Setters

Training a English Setter

As with all good work dogs, the training process is pleasant if it has been initiated early enough, so as to stop any bad habits from developing, and in order to maintain a degree of coherence throughout the dog’s life.

Particularly sensitive, positive reinforcement must be prioritised as this dog will not tolerate any form of brutality or unfounded reprimands, which would only serve to sully the master-dog relationship.

In addition to being precocious, coherent and fair, the training will have to be coupled with an approach that is as firm as it is gentle. This will ensure the best results with this pooch.

The priority is to train hailing which, contrary to what might be expected, will not be that difficult to implement with this English hunting dog. In fact, pointers are often more malleable and docile than hounds, for instance.

English Setter: Purchase price

The price of an English Setter varies depending on its origins, age, and gender. You have to count an average of £915 for dogs subscribed to the Kennel Club. 

With regards to the monthly budget required for a dog of this size, including both quality nutrition and basic yearly care (vaccines, deworming, etc.), it is estimated at around £45.

Do you want a English Setter dog ?

Arabella, female dog to adopt

2 Years

Brittany

London

English Setter up for adoption Animals for adoption

Is the English Setter right for you?

take the test
Leave a comment on this breed
Connect to comment
If you want to share this profile: