Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer

Other names: Slovensky Hrubosrsty Stavac, Slovensky Hrubosrsky (Ohar), Slovakian Wirehaired Pointing Griffon, Slovak Rough-haired Pointer

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer

Originating from the Czech Republic and a very recent addition to canine breeds in the UK. The Slovak Rough-haired Pointer is a large dog built to point, hunt and retrieve game. This versatile, strong gun-dog was created by crossing a Weimaraner, the Český Fousek and the German wirehaired pointer. 

Key facts about the Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer

Life expectancy :

6

18

11

13

Temperament :

Intelligent Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

This hunting dog breed was established during the 1950’s by crossing German Wirehaired Pointers, Weimaraners, and the Cesky Fousek (also known as the Bohemian Wirehaired Pointing Griffon). The breed was developed by Kolomon Slimak, who required a breed with great stamina, who would be able to track game, point and retrieve on both land and in water. The resulting Slovakian Rough-haired Pointer certainly meets this criteria with a range of prey birds, hares and even deer. 

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 7 - Pointing Dogs

Section

Section 1 : Continental Pointing Dogs

Physical characteristics of the Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer

Adult size

Female : Between 22 and 25 in

Male : Between 24 and 27 in

Weight

Female : Between 55 and 66 lb

Male : Between 55 and 66 lb

Coat colour

Brown
Sand

Type of coat

Long
Hard

Eye colour

Brown

Description

This large, elegant gun-dog always has a coat of steely-grey colour. The Slovakian Rough-haired Pointer has an elegant, but sturdy frame and is medium to large in size. It has a deep chest and strong shoulders, together with straight, long legs that carry the dog over many difficult terrains. This dog has a rectangular-shaped head which is quite broad, with ears that fold over and hang by the dog’s cheeks. 

Good to know

Because the Slovakian Rough-haired Pointer is a relatively new breed, everything about the breed, from its appearance to its behaviour, is still in the development stages. While every dog is different and unique, this is even more true of this particular breed. 

Temperament

  • 33%

    Affectionate

    The Slovakian Rough Haired Pointer isn’t generally kept as a pet in a home environment, but they are very loyal dogs, affectionate too, that have an eagerness to please. 

  • 66%

    Playful

    This breed makes good friends with children, enjoying messing around and playing games with them.

  • 66%

    Calm

    Although the Slovakian Rough-haired Pointer is a very energetic dog in the hunting field, when at home he has a laid back attitude. This very calm dog makes a superb companion.

  • 100%

    Intelligent

    Like many other working dogs, the Slovakian Rough-haired Pointer has a very high level of intelligence, making him easy to train.

  • 100%

    Hunter

    The Slovakian Rough-haired Pointer excels in an active environment, as a sporting companion or a working dog for a gun-dog enthusiast. He is very capable of working over any terrain and conditions, be it on water or land. 

  • 66%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    Although this dog is very focused and biddable when out working, at home he has rather strange social habits, and doesn’t really accept strangers into his environment.

  • 100%

    Independent

    The Slovakian Rough-haired Pointer is a relatively independent breed, who forms a loving bond with their owner and family. 

    Behaviour of the Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer

    • 66%

      Tolerates solitude

      You will find that this breed doesn’t tend to suffer from separation anxiety when left alone. However, as with many other large dog breeds, due to his endurance and stamina, he needs to be exercised frequently. 

    • 100%

      Easy to train / obedience

      This breed is well known for being easy to train. This means that housetraining and training to recall should not be difficult. 

    • 66%

      Barking

      The Slovakian Rough-haired Pointer isn’t known to be an excessive barker.

    • 66%

      Tendency to run away

      As a working and hunting dog, the Slovakian Rough-haired Pointer needs an enormous amount of daily exercise. It is also advisable to keep him in a large, fenced outside area, to keep him secure. 

    • 66%