Bohemian Wire-haired Pointing Griffon

Other names: Cesky Fousek, Rough-coated Bohemian Fousek, Barbu tcheque

Bohemian Wire-haired Pointing Griffon

The Český Fousek was originally bred in the Czech Republic (Český means ‘Czech’). It is still used in Eastern Europe as a retriever and a pointer and it is especially suited to wetland hunting. The Fousek is rare outside of its native lands but its popularity as a companion dog is on the rise.

Key facts about the Bohemian Wire-haired Pointing Griffon

Life expectancy :

6

18

11

13

Temperament :

Intelligent Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

A popular Pointer dog for centuries, the Fousek almost became extinct in the First World War. Since the end of that conflict breeding has been reinstated and continues to this day. The popularity of the Fousek outside of its native lands continues to rise.

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 7 - Pointing Dogs

Section

Section 1 : Continental Pointing Dogs

Physical characteristics of the Bohemian Wire-haired Pointing Griffon

    Adult size

    Female : Between 23 and 24 in

    Male : Between 24 and 26 in

    Weight

    Female : Between 49 and 62 lb

    Male : Between 62 and 75 lb

    Coat colour

    Brown

    Type of coat

    Long

    Eye colour

    Brown

    Description

    A well-built and muscular but elegant-looking dog. The appearance is one of strength and stamina. The legs of the dog are generally straight and feathered and its feet are partially webbed.  The head has a slight dome-shape; the ears are broad, set high on the skull and hang close to the cheek.

    Good to know

    The facial furnishings of the Fousek are what give the dog its distinctive look. The feathering has the appearance of bushy eyebrows and a beard.

    Temperament

    • 66%

      Affectionate

      An affectionate dog. Despite its hunting heritage it does not have an aggressive tilt.

    • 66%

      Playful

      Young at heart (the Fousek retains its puppy-like joie de vivre until the age of three), it will enjoy as much play as its owner can afford.

    • 66%

      Calm

      This dog is not prone to undue nervousness.

    • 100%

      Intelligent

      An intelligent dog is the Fousek; this dog has a thirst to learn.

    • 100%

      Hunter

      This breed has a natural hunting instinct but it is also a docile and gentle companion.

    • 33%

      Fearful / wary of strangers

      He is neither aggressive nor fearful and is not suspicious of strangers.

    • 66%

      Independent

      This dog is independent but it is not wilful; its independence begets little need for instruction. It is generally quick to obey.

      Behaviour of the Bohemian Wire-haired Pointing Griffon

      • 66%

        Tolerates solitude

        Fouseks do not tolerate solitude. Separation anxiety is seen of dogs that are left alone for long periods of time.

      • 66%

        Easy to train / obedience

        The Fousek is easy to train. However training must be done properly and consistently; at all times the trainer must make an effort to hold the attention of the Fousek.

      • 66%

        Barking

        This dog tends to bark to excess; humane and considered correction may be needed to eradicate this behaviour.

      • 66%

        Tendency to run away

        A well-trained Fousek can be recalled.

      • 66%