Ariege Pointing Dog

Other names: Braque de l’Ariège, Braque du Midi

Ariege Pointing Dog

This French pointing gun dog is a relatively new breed to the working dog classification. A very energetic dog, mainly kept as a hunting dog, rather than a show or pet dog. Despite this, they do make good family pets, although sometimes remain quite aloof around humans. The Ariege Pointer breed was developed during the 19th and 20th century with totally French heritage.

Key facts about the Ariege Pointing Dog

Life expectancy :

6

18

11

13

Temperament :

Intelligent Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

The Ariege breed first descended from old French Braques, yet over time these canines became very rare. The breed has been saved by a group of Ariegeois hunters, who continued to use these dogs for hunting purposes. It was further enlarged during 1990, when a team of breeders devoted themselves to breeding and producing more of them. In 2006, the Braque de l’Ariege was finally recognised by the UK Kennel Club. 

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 7 - Pointing Dogs

Section

Section 1 : Continental Pointing Dogs

Physical characteristics of the Ariege Pointing Dog

Adult size

Female : Between 22 and 26 in

Male : Between 22 and 26 in

Weight

Female : Between 55 and 66 lb

Male : Between 55 and 66 lb

Coat colour

Red
Sand

Type of coat

Short

Eye colour

Brown

Description

With a strong body and clean lines, the Ariege Pointer is built as a working dog, with great stamina. It has a rounded, straight skull and pendulous lips. The dog’s nose may be either flesh-coloured or brown. Long ears hang down from the dog’s face, facing inwards. The dog has long limbs that carry him for many miles when out hunting. 

Good to know

Given that the Ariege Pointer is a relatively new breed, it is very rare. These Pointers display skills in hunting, retrieving and pointing, yet they still make very friendly and loving companions. At one period in time, the breed was almost extinct. However, although it is quite rare, the breed is no longer endangered. The Braque de l’Ariege as he is often known, is skilled when hunting quail, partridge, hare and many other types of wild game. 

Temperament

  • 66%

    Affectionate

    Certainly a loveable dog; he can be affectionate and loyal towards his master. 

  • 66%

    Playful

    A very energetic and playful breed that loves to be kept active and busy.

  • 66%

    Calm

    The Ariege Pointer is a working breed, who likes to be kept occupied most of the time, rather than lying down on the sofa. Calm when in the home and around children. 

  • 100%

    Intelligent

    As a hunting dog, the Braque de l'Ariège is a very intelligent dog, capable of hunting and working alone as well as to his master’s command. 

  • 100%

    Hunter

    Generally used to hunt quail and partridge birds, although this breed is quite adaptable to hunt other quarry too.

  • 66%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    Because this breed has not been around for very long, there are not many examples of them living as family pets. They are however, known to be quite shy and reserved around strangers

  • 100%

    Independent

    Incredibly speedy dogs, this athletic breed thrives when working. They are very independent, especially when in the hunting field. The dog instinctively knows what to do, without receiving constant commands from his master. 

    Behaviour of the Ariege Pointing Dog

    • 100%

      Tolerates solitude

      As a very independent dog, the Ariege Pointer doesn’t need the companionship of humans or other animals. They do however become rather bored if left alone for long periods of time. 

    • 66%

      Easy to train / obedience

      Training the Braque de l'Ariège dog is relatively easy, although as a very independent breed, a good array of commands is essential. Early training basics, such as sit, stop and come back, are all advised when the dog is a young puppy.

    • 100%

      Barking

      Although not a great watchdog, the Ariege pointer dog will bark if he hears anything suspicious in his surroundings. 

    • 66%

      Tendency to run away

      Because of his hunting tendencies, if he is given the chance to run off the lead, he will continue for miles. A rural location that is fenced in is the ideal home for this breed.

    • 66%