Old Danish Pointing Dog

Other names: Old Danish Bird Dog, Gammel Dansk Hønsehund

Old Danish Pointing Dog

The Old Danish Pointer is a solidly built dog belonging to the agile and intelligent Pointer group of dog breeds. The dog is still used in some parts of the world as a hunter because of its excellent sense of smell and ability to move almost silently across the ground. The usual prey of the Old Danish Pointer is avian.

Key facts about the Old Danish Pointing Dog

Life expectancy :

6

18

11

13

Temperament :

Affectionate Calm Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

The Old Danish Pointer is thought to have come about as a breed following the merger of several other farm dogs over the course of eight generations of breeding. The recognisable breed is said to have arrived in 1710 in northern Jutland (modern-day Denmark).

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 7 - Pointing Dogs

Section

Section 1 : Continental Pointing Dogs

Physical characteristics of the Old Danish Pointing Dog

Adult size

Female : Between 20 and 22 in

Male : Between 21 and 24 in

Weight

Female : Between 57 and 68 lb

Male : Between 66 and 77 lb

Coat colour

White
Brown

Type of coat

Short

Eye colour

Brown

Description

A strong and solid dog is the Old Danish Pointer. It is a well-proportioned dog with large feet ideally suited to move quietly and effortlessly across marshy land. The male of this breed is considerably more muscular than the female.

Good to know

The Pointer is traditionally employed to locate game. Its three main skills of hunting are: 

1. To point (the location of prey)
2. To honour (its instructions)
3. To retrieve (dead or wounded game)

Temperament

  • 100%

    Affectionate

    An affectionate dog despite its hunting heritage, the well-adjusted Old Danish Pointer does not tend to be aggressive.

  • 66%

    Playful

    An active dog that likes to play and interact, and will do so all day long if given the opportunity.

  • 100%

    Calm

    This is a quiet and stable dog; one that is not easily upset or nervous.

  • 66%

    Intelligent

    This dog is highly intelligent, well-adjusted to its living with humans and generally sensible; it needs positive and regular interaction to remain thus.

  • 100%

    Hunter

    This dog is more a helper than a hunter; its purpose during a hunt is to point to and retrieve the prey rather than kill it. As a result the Old Danish Pointer does not have a high prey drive.

  • 66%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    The Old Danish Pointer tends to be wary of new people visiting its domain.

  • 66%

    Independent

    Old Danish Pointers were bred to work together with their master. They are not overly independent and rely heavily on positive feedback and praise from their owner.

    Behaviour of the Old Danish Pointing Dog

    • 33%

      Tolerates solitude

      This dog does not tolerate solitude. Separation anxiety is seen of Pointers that are left alone for long periods of time.

    • 100%

      Easy to train / obedience

      The dog is reasonably easy to train. However training must be done properly and consistently and at all times the trainer must make an effort to hold the attention of the Pointer.

    • 66%

      Barking

      This dog doesn't bark to excess and soon settles once a perceived ‘danger’ has passed.

    • 33%

      Tendency to run away

      A well-trained Pointer can be recalled; of untrained dogs and puppies there is observed a tendency to chase a scent or moving object.

    • 66%