Russian-European Laika

Other names: Russo-European Laika, Russko-Evropeïskaïa Laïka

Russian-European Laika

This adorable Russian hunting dog emerged from among the Laika breeds in the middle of the twentieth century; a fine specimen of the Russo-European Laika might be considered the most visually attractive of the Laika, since he retains much of the charming Asian spitz heritage that he has gathered along the way, with a healthy dose of wolf in the mix, as well. The Russo-European Laika is very family-oriented and can be both protective and affectionate towards those humans in whose bosom he is held. His hunting instinct remains strong, so beware local squirrels!

Key facts about the Russian-European Laika

Life expectancy :

5

17

10

12

Temperament :

Affectionate Intelligent Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

First noted around the European forest areas of Russia at the end of the 19th century, Laika dogs from regions such as Komi, Udmurtia, Arkhangelsk, and Yaroslavl, were united under the banner of Russian-European Laika in 1947.

Here is a list of 10 of the most popular Russian dog breeds

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 5 - Spitz and primitive types

Section

Section 2 : Nordic Hunting Dogs

Physical characteristics of the Russian-European Laika

Adult size

Female : Between 19 and 21 in

Male : Between 20 and 23 in

Weight

Female : Between 44 and 66 lb

Male : Between 44 and 66 lb

Coat colour

Black
White

Type of coat

Hard
Long

Eye colour

Brown

Description

This cartoony doggo has a very Japanese look about him thanks in part to the abundance of fur around his neck, which forms a collar or scarf and lends him the feel of a Shiba Inu. Strongly-built and neatly-proportioned, he also looks like a petit Karelian Bear Dog, and his triangular, ink-drawn face is teddy-bearish to the point of irresistibility. Indeed, the only draw-back is that this handsome hound is almost too perfectly drawn to be believed. Once on the move, he performs with a grace and suppleness of gesture that seems to belie his strength and potential ferocity. His tail, as with the other Laika breeds, is a bushy sickle of a thing, and it suits him much better than it does the East and West Siberian Laikas. He consistently looks clever and engaged, which he more or less is.

Good to know

It can be hard to find a Russian-European Laika pup so start your search as soon as possible. This is a dog who does not think twice before tackling animals much bigger than him, while maintaining his composure. He avoids attacks from his opponents using a technique of feints, jumps and twirls unknown in other races.
 

Temperament

  • 100%

    Affectionate

    The Russian-European Laika is affectionate and loyal towards his family.

  • 66%

    Playful

    This intelligent and eager dog is very keen on play, particularly research and tracking games.

  • 33%

    Calm

    He is always ready for action.

  • 100%

    Intelligent

    This is one “smart bear” as the Americans might put it.

  • 100%

    Hunter

    Yes. His favourite victims are squirrels, raccoons, and ducks, whom he is adept at hunting.

  • 100%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    He is usually wary of strangers, and will not like to be touched until proper acquaintance is made.

  • 100%

    Independent

    He can be independent and may snub your calls in favour of chasing a coquettish squirrel.

    Behaviour of the Russian-European Laika

    • 66%

      Tolerates solitude

      He can tolerate a little alone time, as long as his needs have been met.

    • 66%

      Easy to train / obedience

      An experienced owner will have little trouble training this clever and engaged dog. His education requires patience, firmness, and gentleness, and his lessons should be interesting and varied.

    • 100%

      Barking

      ‘Laika’ means barker, and this particular strand of the Laika family likes to live up to that promise; he’ll bark at almost any new arrival at the home, or any other event of condition of his surroundings that he believes you should note.

    • 100%

      Tendency to run away

      His strong hunting instinct compels him to run away if he detects a track.

    • 66%