Burgos Pointing Dog

Other names: Burgos Pointer, Perdiguero Burgales, Burgos Pointing Dog

Burgos Pointing Dog

The Burgos Pointer breed stems from Central Spain, dating back more than 500 years. It’s very rare to see one of these dogs outside of their native homeland, where they are used as hunting dogs for different species of game. Although bred mainly as hunting dogs, they are equally happy relaxing in a home environment.

Key facts about the Burgos Pointing Dog

Life expectancy :

8

20

13

15

Temperament :

Intelligent Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

This breed dates back to the 1500s. While there is not much documented history, the breed is from the centre of Spain, where its main ancestors were the Sabueso Espanol and the Pachon Navarro. Over time, several other pointing breeds have developed throughout Europe from the Spanish Pointer.

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 7 - Pointing Dogs

Section

Section 1 : Continental Pointing Dogs

Physical characteristics of the Burgos Pointing Dog

Adult size

Female : Between 23 and 25 in

Male : Between 24 and 26 in

Weight

Female : Between 55 and 66 lb

Male : Between 55 and 66 lb

Coat colour

White
Brown

Type of coat

Short

Eye colour

Brown

Description

One of the most notable things about this dog are his long ears that fold down, giving him the appearance of having a double chin. He is a well-built dog, very elegant with long legs. As a hunting dog, he has a muscular and athletic body with quite a large head. 

Good to know

If you obtain your Spanish Pointer with a view to use him for dog sports or hunting, his training needs to begin at a very young age. It is also very important to socialise him with other dogs too, to make sure that they will get along together. 

Temperament

  • 66%

    Affectionate

    The Burgos Pointer has an excellent temperament and will show lots of affection towards his master.

  • 66%

    Playful

    As a patient dog who aims to please his owner and family, he gets on well with children and loves to be involved in playtimes. 

  • 66%

    Calm

    A pleasure to be around, this calm pointer dog is very caring and patient around children, and loves being part of the family.

  • 100%

    Intelligent

    As a hunting and pointing dog, his intelligence is of course obvious when he is carrying out these roles. When in the hunting field, he will point to alert his master to the presence of any prey, rather than barking.

  • 100%

    Hunter

    Traditionally bred to hunt deer, but in more recent years these dogs are used to hunt foxes, rabbits and birds.

  • 66%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    Although at first this pointer can be reserved when any strangers are present, he soon shows them how friendly he can be. He shows no signs of aggression at all.

  • 66%

    Independent

    A very independent dog breed, who must be shown that his master is the leader, when out walking and working. 

    Behaviour of the Burgos Pointing Dog

    • 66%

      Tolerates solitude

      As a dog who adores his master, he doesn’t take too kindly to being left alone for long periods of time.

    • 66%

      Easy to train / obedience

      As a very willing and eager dog, the Spanish Pointer can be trained to hunt with very little instruction. He will also point, track, flush and retrieve any prey or game.

    • 66%

      Barking

      The Spanish Pointer alerts his owner to the quarry, by pointing, rather than barking.

    • 66%

      Tendency to run away

      Because he is from hunting stock, this dog loves nothing more than to follow a scent and chase off after the birds or rabbits. Care must be taken when out walking, especially in a public space, if you allow him to run off the lead.

    • 66%