Take this fun dog personality test 🐶

Castro Laboreiro Dog

Other names: Cao de Castro Laboreiro, Dog of Castro Laboreiro, Portuguese Bouvier, Portuguese Cattle Dog

Castro Laboreiro Dog

The Portuguese Cattle Dog is one of the rarest breeds in the world, with currently only between 200-500 canines documented. At times, this breed is called a herding dog, however this isn’t his first job. The Portuguese Cattle dog is more of a livestock guarding dog. In this role, he is fearless, intelligent and protects any herd or flock he is given to guard, no matter during the day or at night. 

Key facts about the Castro Laboreiro Dog

Life expectancy :

7

19

12

14

Size :

Origins and history

There is very little information concerning the history of this breed. It’s thought that the first representative of the breed was born in the late 1800’s, although there is no historical data to back this up.

Physical characteristics of the Castro Laboreiro Dog

    Adult size

    Female : Between 22 and 24 in

    Male : Between 23 and 25 in

    Weight

    Female : Between 55 and 77 lb

    Male : Between 66 and 88 lb

    Coat colour

    Type of coat

    Eye colour

    Brown

    Description

    This hardy breed of canine has a noble and pleasant appearance. The Portuguese Cattle dog is a mastiff type, with a short loin, a deep, oval shaped chest and a strongly built body. His hind legs and forelegs are very muscular and strong. He has a rectangular-shaped head and a long muzzle. The dog’s eyes have a very serious expression which makes him look rather fearsome and unfriendly.

    Good to know

    The Portuguese Cattle dog is still a working breed in Europe, especially in the Azores region. In recent years, the breed almost disappeared, due to modern agricultural farming methods having been introduced. Additionally, many individuals were killed off by farmers accidentally poisoning them instead of the wolves they were targeting. Today, the Portuguese Cattle dog is sometimes employed in the military forces and also as a home companion. 

    Temperament

    • 66%

      Affectionate

      This is a large working dog, whose temperament may vary. He is often a very loving and friendly dog who likes to be near his owner.

    • 66%

      Playful

      Although this breed might be quite wary of strangers, when near his family he is very tolerant and gentle. He is certainly a playful dog, and is tolerant of rough play with kids.

    • 66%

      Calm

      The Portuguese Cattle dog is a good natured, devoted and calm breed. 

    • 66%

      Intelligent

      When it has received training, this breed makes a brilliant family pet, as it is very docile and intelligent too.

    • 33%

      Hunter

      This is a herding dog, not a hunter.

    • 100%

      Fearful / wary of strangers

      The Portuguese Cattle dog can be classified as a suspicious breed. He certainly will not allow any strangers or other animals to come close to the herd he is guarding. 

    • 100%

      Independent

      This dog will certainly form a very strong bond with his master or the herdsmen. While some other livestock guardian dogs will work with the shepherd to herd and guard the stock, this breed will often be left alone with the cattle. 

      Behaviour of the Castro Laboreiro Dog

      • 66%

        Tolerates solitude

        The Portuguese Cattle dog is fine when left alone, especially when herding or guarding his flocks.

      • 66%

        Easy to train / obedience

        Initially, as this breed is quite independent when working, they can also be quite difficult to control and train. Respectful, firm training routines are needed. 

      • 100%

        Barking

        This dog has quite a distinct, memorable bark, which will begin with a slow rumble, then escalate to a higher pitched howl, very similar to a wolf’s vocalisations. 

      • 33%