Saarloos Wolfhound

Other names: Saarloos Wolfdog, European Wolfdog

Saarloos Wolfhound
Saarloos Wolfhound adult

The Saarloos Wolfdog is a cross between the German Shepherd and the European Wolf. She is a large, powerful, and athletic dog that still looks very much like a wild wolf. This can be quite intimidating at first, especially for those who are naturally nervous around big dogs. However, the wolfdog is surprisingly calm, and even a little reserved. This is not the outcome breeders were hoping for, but the pairing still created a very unique animal. Despite being a bit of a gentle giant, a wolfdog is not the best choice for inexperienced owners. 

Key facts about the Saarloos Wolfhound

Life expectancy :

6

18

11

13

Temperament :

Affectionate Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

The Saarloos Wolfdog is quite the enigma. Despite being the cross of two fearless animals, the Wolfdog failed to inherit many of their characteristics. She certainly looks the part, but Wolfdogs have a very different personality from either parent breed. She is more reserved than brave, more shy than confident, and more passive than aggressive. This has lead to her kind being used as companion dogs and assistance dogs rather than what they were originally bred for, which was hunting and herding. 

FCI Group

FCI Group

Group 1 - Sheepdogs and Cattledogs (except Swiss Cattledogs)

Section

Section 1 : Sheepdogs

Physical characteristics of the Saarloos Wolfhound

Adult size

Female dog : Between 24 and 28 in

Male dog : Between 26 and 30 in

Weight

Female dog : Between 75 and 79 lb

Male dog : Between 84 and 90 lb

Coat colour

Sand

Type of coat

Long
Hard

Eye colour

Brown

Description

The Saarloos Wolfhound is a strongly built dog with a striking resemblance to a wolf. She has pointed ears and almond eyes, and an attentive, though somewhat reserved, expression. The Saarloos is big-boned with a proud posture. She has long shoulders and lean, muscular hindquarters, with a long muzzle and tail. Males are much larger than females. 

Good to know

The Saarloos is much better suited to living in the countryside, as she needs lots of space to fully express herself.

Some of the Saarloos’s health issues can be very expensive to treat. 

She sheds a lot of hair.

Temperament

  • 100%

    Affectionate

    She is an affectionate pet, and particularly attached to members of her social group.

  • 66%

    Playful

    Puppy wolfdogs are very playful but they become much more reserved as they get older. 

  • 66%

    Calm

    She is lively and full of energy, but knows how to calm down if her activity needs have been met.

  • 66%

    Intelligent

    The Saarloos is a combination of two very intelligent animals, so it’s unsurprising that they’re highly intelligent dogs. But unlike many other smart dogs, they don’t feel a need to show off to their owners. 

  • 100%

    Hunter

    Like her ancestors, she has kept a strong instinct for predation.

  • 100%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    These dogs look fearsome, but they’re actually quite shy, nervous, and even timid. They tend to stay away from strangers

  • 66%

    Independent

    She is a very independent dog who likes her own space, but nevertheless remains close to her master. She can even get overwhelmed is she gets too much attention.

    Behaviour of the Saarloos Wolfhound

    • 33%

      Tolerates solitude

      She is bred to live in a pack, and long periods of solitude will have a negative effect on her mental health. A lonely dog will become bored and frustrated. 

    • 33%

      Easy to train / obedience

      In the right hands, she can be well trained, but a relationship of mutual trust must first be established to get this willful dog on board.

    • 33%

      Barking

      She is a generally quiet breed.

    • 100%