Greenland Dog

Other names : The Greenland, Kalaallit qimmiat (Qimmeq), Grønlandshund, Grünlandshund, Esquimaux Dog

Checked by animal care professional
Comment Share

Life expectancy

The Greenland Dog has a life expectancy of between 12 and 14 years

Temperament

Size

Large

Adult size

Female Between 22 and 24 in
Male Between 24 and 26 in

Adult weight

Female Between 62 and 71 lb
Male Between 62 and 71 lb
Coat colour
Black Brown Blue Red
Type of coat
Long Hard
Eye colour
Brown

Purchase price

The Greenland Dog costs between £700 and £900

Access the rest of the content after the ad

Access the rest of the content after the ad

Good to know

More details about the Greenland Dog

Greenland Dog: Origins and history

The Greenland Dog has been hunting and living alongside humans for the last 2,000 years. They were bred from the working dogs and wolves of Northern Siberia. They were then taken to North America by the Thule tribes as they migrated across the globe. As well as hunting and tracking large land predators, they also pulled sleds over huge distances in sub-zero temperatures. Many still compete in sled trial competitions in Alaska and Siberia. They were first brought to UK shores in the 1850s. Owners began showing the Greenland in dog shows around 1870, and the first UK kennel club was established ten years later in 1880.

FCI classification of the Greenland Dog

  • Group 5 - Spitz and primitive types

  • Section 1 : Nordic Sledge Dogs

Training a Greenland Dog

This all depends on the quality and experience of the dog handler. Expert trainers will really enjoy training this smart dog. Inexperienced owners will struggle.

Greenland Dog: Purchase price

The initial price of a Greenland Dog puppy will be between £700 to £900. With regards to the monthly budget required to meet the needs of a dog this size, you have to estimate an average of £55 per month.

Do you want a Greenland Dog dog ?

Oh no...
There are no Greenland Dog adoption profiles at the moment...

Animals for adoption

Is the Greenland Dog right for you?

take the test

Access the rest of the content after the ad

Access the rest of the content after the ad

Leave a comment on this breed
Connect to comment

Access the rest of the content after the ad

If you want to share this profile: