Fawn Brittany Griffon

Other names: Griffon fauve de Bretagne

Fawn Brittany Griffon

This rather scruffy-looking lady has a good excuse for her appearance: her mind and energy are focused on other business. A hunting dog with a heritage in the tracking of wolves, bears, and boar, her brain is equal to her exquisite nose. She loves to solve problems, and to spend quality time with her human peers, with whom she will hardly tolerate lazy hours in front of the TV set unless play and fusses are also on the cards. Sandy-coloured and rough to the touch, her unkempt appearance doesn’t preclude her aesthetic desirability, and having been near-extinct in the mid-twentieth century the Griffon Fauve de Bretagne has enjoyed a stunning renaissance. A smaller edition, the Basset Fauve De Bretagne, is more popular still.

Key facts about the Fawn Brittany Griffon

Life expectancy :

7

19

12

14

Temperament :

Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

This happy hunter can be traced back at least as far as the 14th century, when a chap with the wonderful name of Huet des Ventes is on record as having a pack of the things. The Griffon Fauve de Bretagne was largely employed as a hunter of wolves until the latter approached extinction in the 19th century; thereafter it fell to a rare man, Marcel Pambrun, to preserve this rare dog, a vocation at which he succeeded chiefly as a result of establishing the Club de Fauve de Bretagne in 1949. 

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 6 - Scent hounds and related breeds

Section

Section 1 : Scent hounds

Physical characteristics of the Fawn Brittany Griffon

Adult size

Female : Between 19 and 21 in

Male : Between 20 and 22 in

Weight

Female : Between 40 and 49 lb

Male : Between 40 and 49 lb

Coat colour

Red
Sand

Type of coat

Short
Hard

Eye colour

Brown

Description

Lean, muscular, her harsh fur suggesting her indifference towards tough environments, the Griffon Fauve de Bretagne is a cute medium-sized hunter with a long face and pleasantly flappy ears, which are an oasis of smoothness on that bristled body. Her fur, although short, is sprouty rather than woolly or curly, and tends towards the shade of 1980s casualwear or garden-room sofas. Her moustache, although modest, sets the tone with its quietly workmanlike seriousness.

Good to know

The Griffon Fauve de Bretagne remains common in France and reasonably well-known across the rest of Europe, but you may struggle to find a breeder beyond European shores.

Temperament

  • 66%

    Affectionate

    She is quite loyal and affectionate.

  • 66%

    Playful

    Being intelligent and full of energy, the Griffon Fauve de Bretagne is ready for stimulating games.

  • 66%

    Calm

    With the right training and exercise, she’s calm at home, and exhibits an energetic discipline outdoors.

  • 66%

    Intelligent

    Her intelligence is characterised by her ability to adapt to different working situations and games.

  • 100%

    Hunter

    This dog was built for hunting fox and wild boar.

  • 33%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    If well-socialised, strangers should not be a problem at all.

  • 100%

    Independent

    She is resourceful, and must be well led if you want her to be receptive and obedient.

    Behaviour of the Fawn Brittany Griffon

    • 66%

      Tolerates solitude

      She likes to live in a group, and although the absence of a master is fine if she is in kennels, she could get depressed if she is left entirely alone.

    • 66%

      Easy to train / obedience

      She needs to be taken in hand early and by an experienced trainer if she is to fulfil her sweet potential.

    • 100%

      Barking

      Her ‘choppy’ (short and sharp) bark is used liberally in her professional role.

    • 100%

      Tendency to run away

      Being a problem solver, she loves to hatch escape plans.

    • 33%