Hungarian Hound - Transylvanian Scent Hound

Other names: Erdélyi kopó, Transylvanian Hound

Hungarian Hound - Transylvanian Scent Hound

The Transylvanian Hound is a hunting dog from Hungary, specially developed to suit the climate, hunting conditions and terrain. This medium-sized dog looks very noble, with an athletic, muscular body and elegant gait. He is very similar in looks to the Rottweiler, as he has the same coat colouring. However, this hound is a slimmer dog with a more athletic look. As well as being a proficient hunting breed, he has a lovely personality and makes a fine family pet.

Key facts about the Hungarian Hound - Transylvanian Scent Hound

Life expectancy :

5

17

10

12

Temperament :

Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

The Transylvanian Hound, or Erdelyi Kopó as he is known in Hungary, is an ancient breed. It came about because of the hunting conditions, territory and climate of the area in which it was first bred. During the Middle Ages, this hound was a favourite hunting dog used by the Aristocracy. Initially, two different varieties evolved: a short-legged dog which was used for hunting hares or foxes and a long-legged hound which hunted lynx, wild boars and bears. 

FCI Group

FCI Group

Group 6 - Scent hounds and related breeds

Section

Section 1 : Scent hounds

Physical characteristics of the Hungarian Hound - Transylvanian Scent Hound

Adult size

Female dog : Between 22 and 26 in

Male dog : Between 22 and 26 in

Weight

Female dog : Between 55 and 66 lb

Male dog : Between 55 and 66 lb

Coat colour

Black
Red

Type of coat

Short

Eye colour

Brown

Description

The Transylvanian Hound is a medium sized canine, with a noble appearance and the build of an athlete. With a dome-shaped skull, a black nose with wide nostrils and almond shaped dark brown eyes that are very expressive. The ears have curved tips and hang close to the dog’s face. With a wide chest and long straight legs, this dog is certainly built for speed. 

Good to know

The Transylvanian Hound was almost extinct at the beginning of the 20th century. A determined breeding programme was set up in 1968 and to date, a significant increase in the number of dogs from this breed exist. It is worth noting that the long-legged variety of the Transylvanian Hound is thriving, whereas the short-legged variety has disappeared. 

Temperament

  • 66%

    Affectionate

    This dog is very amiable and friendly, especially towards his family.

  • 66%

    Playful

    He is an ideal family favourite with a playful nature.

  • 66%

    Calm

    The Transylvanian Hound is quite adaptable, very calm and well-balanced. 

  • 66%

    Intelligent

    An intelligent canine, who enjoys any opportunity to use his brain. While he is excellent at tracking and retrieving, he can also adapt to other activities, such as obedience and agility

  • 100%

    Hunter

    This dog was originally bred as a hunting dog.

  • 100%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    Initially a little wary around strangers. However, once they get to know the person, the dog will relax and become quite friendly.

  • 66%

    Independent

    Often independent, especially when in the hunting field. He is capable of hunting over long distances alone, away from his owner. 

    Behaviour of the Hungarian Hound - Transylvanian Scent Hound

    • 66%

      Tolerates solitude

      The Transylvanian Hound has no issues being independant.

    • 33%

      Easy to train / obedience

      This breed excels at various dog sports, and will easily be trained at tracking game. This dog needs a firm and consistent hand and positive reinforcement methods work best. 

    • 100%

      Barking

      A very observant dog, who will get his owner’s attention by barking, often with loud and persistent barks. 

    • 66%