Blue Picardy Spaniel

Other names: Bleu Picard, Épagneul Bleu de Picardie

Blue Picardy Spaniel

The Blue Picardy Spaniel was developed in France during the early 20th century. She descends from the Picardy Spaniel and English Setter. Like her close relatives, the Blue Picardy Spaniel is a highly energetic dog that needs around two hours of exercise each day. This versatile hunting dog can also make a great family pet, although they’re extremely rare outside of France and Northern Canada. 

Key facts about the Blue Picardy Spaniel

Life expectancy :

7

19

12

14

Temperament :

Affectionate Playful Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

In the early 20th century, the area around the mouth of the river Somme was a popular hunting spot for French and British game hunters, but the British hunting parties were required by law to quarantine their dogs in the Picardy area. These English setters were cross-bred with french hunting dogs, and the Blue Picardy Spaniel was born. It was recognised as a separate breed in 1938 and is still a popular working dog in  France and the French-speaking areas of Canada. 

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 7 - Pointing Dogs

Section

Section 1 : Continental Pointing Dogs

Physical characteristics of the Blue Picardy Spaniel

    Adult size

    Female : Between 22 and 27 in

    Male : Between 22 and 24 in

    Weight

    Female : Between 33 and 40 lb

    Male : Between 33 and 40 lb

    Coat colour

    Black
    Blue

    Type of coat

    Long
    Wavy

    Eye colour

    Brown

    Description

    The Blue Picardy Spaniel has a low, athletic frame, and is well built for work. This is a well-proportioned dog with a rich, silky coat. Her proud and alert posture reflects her personality and physical capabilities. She has a relatively broad, oval skull, and calm, expressive eyes. Like most other spaniels, the Blue Picardy has long floppy ears. 

    Good to know

    The Blue Picardy Spaniel isn’t actually blue, although her grey coat takes on a “bluish” hue under certain kinds of lighting. 

    Around a 1,000 Blue Picardy Puppies are born in France every year. They’re also popular in Canada but virtually unheard of everywhere else. 

    Her exercise demands can’t be underestimated. She needs at least two hours of intense physical activity every single day. 

    Temperament

    • 100%

      Affectionate

      This kind, soft-natured dog loves showing and receiving lots of affection. 

    • 100%

      Playful

      High-energy working dogs like the Picardy Blue love to play, and it’s really important for their early development and long-term health. 

    • 66%

      Calm

      As long as her needs are met, she will be calm and relaxed at home. She adapts very well to family life. 

    • 66%

      Intelligent

      Like most working dogs, the Blue Picardy is a quick learner with a natural desire to impress the pack leader. She is capable of understanding complex commands and rarely forgets a new “trick.” 

    • 100%

      Hunter

      These dogs are natural born trackers and retrievers. She has an exceptionally high-prey drive, and particularly likes hunting in wet terrain.

    • 33%

      Fearful / wary of strangers

      Picardy Spaniels are social dogs that thrive off human company. They’re also very curious and keen to make as many human friends as possible. 

    • 33%

      Independent

      She loves her master, and will stick to them like glue.

      Behaviour of the Blue Picardy Spaniel

      • 33%

        Tolerates solitude

        These dogs are not suited to long periods of solitude. They form very strong bonds with their owners and will soon develop mental health issues if they’re not getting enough companionship.

      • 100%

        Easy to train / obedience

        The Blue Picardy is a naturally obedient breed that responds really well to the right training methods. Sessions should be short, fun, and challenging. 

      • 33%

        Barking

        Generally pretty quiet. No specific issues with excessive barking. 

      • 100%

        Tendency to run away

        Keep a close eye on her during long walks off the leash and secure all outdoor areas. There is a chance she could run away.

      • 66%