What type of water for a dog?

elisabethrobinson
elisabethrobinson

Just curious, does anyone give their pets a special kind of water? Or do you just give your pets water from the sink?

7 Answers

Best answer

pauljohnson
pauljohnson

I think water from the sink is the best idea. We’ve always had our dog drink water from the sink and he's very healthy. I believe mineral water isn’t actually good for dogs, but I would fact-check that with your vet. Dogs definitely don’t like dirty water either, so make sure you clean your dog’s water bowl regularly.

jameswilson
jameswilson

I don’t think it really matters what kind of water you give your pet. I give them water from the sink, but to be honest, they’ve had water from puddles before when out on walkies and they’ve never had any problems.

elliesanderson
elliesanderson

My dog has always had water from the sink and is completely fine. If you start giving bottled mineral water to your dog then it’s gonna end up costing you a ton and if you ever need to give your dog water from the sink for whatever reason, he could end up with an upset stomach.

julietmurphy
julietmurphy

For me it depends, sometimes I give my dogs water from the sink, sometimes mineral water. I don’t know why, but I like to share my water with them lol.

jimdavis
jimdavis

Water from the sink.

harryclarke
harryclarke

I filter the water from the sink first before giving it to the dog!

lilythompson
lilythompson

I think both sink water and mineral water are good for your dog.

Confirmation of deletion

Are you sure you want to delete this message?