Schnauzer

Other names: Miniature Schnauzer, Zwergschnauzer, Medium Schnauzer, Giant Schnauzer, Riesenschnauzer

Schnauzer

All schnauzers have a strong and impetuous personality even though they are very balanced overall. They are very attached to their master and to family members. They feel very protective of children and wary of strangers. There are three varieties: medium, giant and dwarf. This dog is a good keeper because he is courageous and vigilant.

Key facts about the Schnauzer

Life expectancy :

7

19

12

14

Temperament :

Playful

Size :

Origins and history

Their very ancient origins are common to those of Terriers, born for hunting, who are the ancestors of this dog. Then the selection of the breed was oriented towards the creation of a guard and defence dog. Towards the end of the fifteenth and early sixteenth centuries, a similar dog appeared on numerous places which was represented in the company of horses and stagecoaches. The other two breeds developed from the average breed. The CFI officially recognises the breed in 1955 and three different standards are written for the three varieties: Dwarf, Medium and Giant, although it is mainly their size that distinguishes them.

Physical characteristics of the Schnauzer

    Adult size

    Female : Between 18 and 20 in

    Male : Between 18 and 20 in

    Dwarf Version:
    Female Between 12 and 14 inches
    Male Between 12 and 14 inches

    Giant Version: 
    Female Between 24 and 28 inches
    Male Between 24 and 28 inches

    Weight

    Female : Between 31 and 44 lb

    Male : Between 31 and 44 lb

    Dwarf Version:
    Female Between 9 and 17 pounds
    Male Between 9 and 17 pounds

    Giant Version:
    Female Between 77 and 104 pounds
    Male Between 77 and 104 pounds

    Coat colour

    Black
    Blue

    Type of coat

    Long
    Hard

    Eye colour

    Brown

    Description

    This dog exists in three sizes: medium, giant and dwarf. The three sizes have almost the same appearance. This dog is robust, strong and square-built. The head is sturdy, and elongated but his apophasis occipital is not very protruding. The stop is clearly delimited. The head-facing axes are parallel. The muzzle ends in a moderately truncated cone. The eyes are dark, oval in shape and arranged semi-laterally. The ears are located high and form a "V", with their tip folded. The extremities are straight and strong. The tail is tied up.

    Good to know

    The name of the breed comes from the German word "schnauze" which means muzzle.

    Varieties

    Schnauzer (Medium)

    Riesenschnauzer (Giant)

    Zwergschnauzer (Dwarf)

    Temperament

    • 66%

      Affectionate

      This dog is very attached to his social group even though his strong personality often makes him look like a proud dog.

    • 100%

      Playful

      He has a rather playful nature despite his proud appearance. He loves to play, especially with the kids. Pay attention to his fiery side which may not be suitable for the little ones.

    • 66%

      Calm

      Whatever his appearance, this dog is devoted, valiant, courageous and lively but he is not active and he has a very balanced personality that allows him to adapt to many situations.

    • 66%

      Intelligent

      Their abilities obviously change according to their size (the Dwarf is more of a companion dog and the medium and giant varieties are more guard dogs). However, they are eclectic dogs that easily learn to perform other types of activities because of their great psychophysics balance, strength and energy.

    • 33%

      Hunter

      Although it was at the time used by German families to hunt pests, this dog, formerly known as a ‘hard-haired Pinscher’, no longer has a real predatory instinct.

    • 66%

      Fearful / wary of strangers

      He is naturally vigilant when in the presence of strangers. His caring instinct push him to be wary and take time to analyse a person and a situation before coming into contact.

    • 66%

      Independent

      He is very attached and loyal to his social group and even more to his master. However, it is rare to encounter subjects who suffer from hyper-attachment. They know how to behave and adapt perfectly to the moods and lifestyles of their adoptive family members.

      Behaviour of the Schnauzer

      • 66%

        Tolerates solitude

        If the Schnauzer puppy is accustomed from an early age to stay alone on certain periods of the day, everything will be fine.

        On the other hand, if he is not taught early in time to deal with absences then, behavioural disorders will be observed.

      • 66%

        Easy to train / obedience

        These dogs are generally easy to educate if their masters are experienced. They may pose some problems to novice masters by being hard and stubborn: they only obey if they respect their master very much.

        Education must be early and firm but without any brutality because this dog does not take well any unjustified reprimands.

        Only a relationship based on respect and trust between the master and his dog makes it possible to obtain beautiful results with this breed.

      • 33%

        Barking

        Despite his vigilance, he never barks for nothing, which reinforces his efficiency during the guard.

      • 66%

        Tendency to run away

        Although he is no longer predatory, this watchdog is very lively and energetic. He needs several daily outings and if he does not get them, he will make sure to walk by himself given the opportunity.

      • 66%