Fox Terrier

Other names : Smooth Fox Terrier, Wire Fox Terrier

Photo: adult dog of Fox Terrier breed
Photo: puppy of Fox Terrier breed
Checked by animal care professional
Comment Share

Life expectancy

The Fox Terrier has a life expectancy of between 10 and 14 years

Temperament

Size

Small

Adult size

Female Between 13 and 14 in
Male Between 14 and 15 in

Adult weight

Female Between 13 and 18 lb
Male Between 15 and 20 lb
Coat colour
White
Type of coat
Short
Eye colour
Brown

Purchase price

The Fox Terrier costs between £680 and £850

Good to know

More details about the Fox Terrier

Fox Terrier: Origins and history

The Fox Terrier breed is very old and descends from various Terrier varieties that have once been widespread in England, generally for fox-hunting purposes. The original breeding of the Terrier for fox-hunting purposes took place in the beginning of the 19th century under Reverend Jack Russell’s initiative. It has been continued by hunting enthusiasts while the Fox became ever more refined in its constitution, thanks to dog show regulars. He is reportedly the result of cross-breeding between the Bull Terrier and Manchester Terrier.

Training a Fox Terrier

Despite his tenacious and stubborn temperament, the Fox Terrier is eager to please, which considerably facilitates various types of training. Having said that, a precocious and firm training (cruelty-free) is indispensable in making this dog a pleasant companion animal. 

Quite confident and dominant by nature, this dog will not easily be bent to anyone’s will if he does not detect a certain dose of good intention and coherence in the orders he receives. 

His strong-headedness should never justify any show of brutality in trying to yield his cooperation- this will only serve to sully the confidence and mutual respect established between master and dog. 

In fact, as soon as the Fox Terrier pup is first integrated into the household, some limits must be established and a strict framework imposed, to stop him from picking bad habits up. Patience will be the key word in securing encouraging results. 

The help of a professional in training and canine behaviourism will not be an extravagance, especially for novice owners. 

Training must first prioritise hailing in order to keep the dog under control when a foreign  element catches his eye. Socialisation must also be prioritised as this dog can prove to be very imposing (even aggressive) towards fellow canines and other animals, with a constant need to have the upper hand.

Fox Terrier: Purchase price

The price of a Fox Terrier varies depending on its origins, age, and gender. You have to count an average of £845 for dogs registered at the Kennel Club. 

With regards to the monthly budget required,  including both quality nutrition and basic yearly care (vaccines, deworming, etc.), it is estimated at around £30.

Do you want a Fox Terrier dog ?

Felicia, female dog to adopt

1 Year

Fox Terrier

London

Fox Terrier up for adoption Animals for adoption

Is the Fox Terrier right for you?

take the test
Leave a comment on this breed
Connect to comment
If you want to share this profile: