Polish Greyhound

Other names: Polish Sighthound, Chart Polski

Polish Greyhound
Polish greyhound © Luise Kalarus

While she may look just like a normal greyhound, the Polish Greyhound is a distinct breed and character in her own right. Developed and celebrated over hundreds of years as a hunter of birds and pet of the Polish nobility, this svelte and graceful creature comes with somewhat more bite than those greyhounds more familiar to British dog-lovers. She’s more protective and territorial, and not keen on the society of other dogs. Still, she’s loyal to her humans, kind to children, and available in a host of colours to compliment your sofa suite, so she should certainly be a candidate for those in the market for a family sighthound.

Key facts about the Polish Greyhound

Life expectancy :

8

20

13

15

Temperament :

Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

The Polish Greyhound seems to have developed from Saluki-type Asiatic sighthounds and traces her history back to at least the 13th century, where she is described (but not yet named) in paintings and writings. The trials of the nineteenth and twentieth century took their toll on the breed, but the concerted efforts’ of one male (Elbrus) with two females (Taiga and Struska) in the latter half of the twentieth century delivered a comeback for the Polish Greyhound.

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 10 - Sighthounds

Section

Section 3 : Short-haired Sighthounds

Physical characteristics of the Polish Greyhound

Adult size

Female : Between 27 and 30 in

Male : Between 28 and 31 in

Weight

Female : Between 77 and 99 lb

Male : Between 77 and 99 lb

Coat colour

Black
White
Brown
Blue
Red
Sand

Type of coat

Short
Hard

Eye colour

Brown

Description

A little taller and stronger than many a sight hound, the Polish Greyhound is an altogether more imposing presence than her cousin breeds. Her jaw, stretching out under a muzzle that’s as long as the rest of her head, is powerful. Her eyes are narrow, keen, and alert. Her long neck carries her head high, and leads back to a deep chest and dramatically tucked belly. Her legs are long, oh so long, and muscular, yet lean, as befits this altogether poised and dignified hunter.

Good to know

It can take quite a while to obtain a Polish Greyhound pup outside of her native land.

Temperament

  • 33%

    Affectionate

    She is affectionate to her closest friends and family, but others can find their snuggles elsewhere. 

  • 66%

    Playful

    Only games related to her hunting instincts (search and chase) are really of interest.

  • 66%

    Calm

    The Polish Greyhound may be calm around the house but less so out and about and in the company of strangers.

  • 66%

    Intelligent

    She is a well-balanced and versatile dog.

  • 100%

    Hunter

    She is a born hunter and retains that instinct always.

  • 100%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    The Polish Greyhound is very wary of strangers and needs to be well-trained so that she does not react aggressively.

  • 66%

    Independent

    The Polish Greyhound gives an impression of great independence because of her not very demonstrative temperament, but she is also a very good companion when a climate of trust is established with her family.

    Behaviour of the Polish Greyhound

    • 100%

      Tolerates solitude

      She is not too bad by herself for a while, especially if she has had a good run beforehand.

    • 66%

      Easy to train / obedience

      She can be distracted by hunting opportunities, so firm and patient training is a must.

    • 33%

      Barking

      She is a quiet dog.

    • 100%