Sloughi

Other names: Arabian Greyhound

Sloughi

Devoted to its family yet aloof towards strangers, lean yet strong, and independent yet sensitive - the Sloughi is truly a dog of contradictions! This North African sighthound is athletic and elegant, built for speed and capable of hunting all kinds of game. In a family environment however, the Sloughi makes a quiet, loyal and affectionate companion - providing you can meet its high exercise needs, that is.

Key facts about the Sloughi

Life expectancy :

8

20

13

15

Temperament :

Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

The Sloughi comes from North Africa as far back as the 13th century, where it was originally bred by the Berbers across Libya, Algeria, Tunisia and Morocco. It’s believed to have been the dog of choice for Egyptian royals and Berber kings, due to its sheer agility and capability of hunting large game. The breed didn’t reach Europe until the late 19th century and the USA until 1973, and is now, unfortunately, a very rare breed.

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 10 - Sighthounds

Section

Section 3 : Short-haired Sighthounds

Physical characteristics of the Sloughi

Adult size

Female : Between 24 and 27 in

Male : Between 26 and 28 in

Weight

Female : Between 42 and 49 lb

Male : Between 44 and 55 lb

Coat colour

Brown
Sand

Type of coat

Very short

Eye colour

Brown

Description

The Sloughi is medium-sized (though definitely on the larger size of medium-sized breeds) with a distinctively lean and athletic appearance. While the body and legs both appear rather thin and boney, both are actually surprisingly strong and robust. Overall, this lean and athletic frame gives the breed a noble, elegant appearance. The head is long with a wedge-shaped muzzle, while the eyes are round and dark yet expressive. The ears are triangular in shape, of a medium size and fold downwards either side of the face.

Good to know

While the true origins of the Sloughi remain a mystery, many are convinced the breed is closely related to the Afghan Hound.

Temperament

  • 33%

    Affectionate

    The Sloughi is a typical ‘one man dog’, forming an extremely tight bond with one member of the family. This breed is known to be difficult to rehome as it remains fiercely loyal and attached to its family, and very detached with others.

  • 33%

    Playful

    The Sloughi is not very playful, and prefers to stay in its corner rather than participate in silly games.

  • 66%

    Calm

    As long as the Sloughi’s exercise requirements and needs are met, it is quiet, docile and gentle within the home.

  • 66%

    Intelligent

    This is an extremely intelligent breed, especially on an emotional level. This breed can feel tension within the home and can literally be physically sick due to family arguments and stressors.

  • 100%

    Hunter

    The Sloughi is a sighthound and a hunter by nature, meaning small animals, wildlife and even livestock may become its target whilst out and about.

  • 100%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    This dog is known to be wary and shy towards unfamiliar faces, but may accept a friendly stroke or pat. It is rarely aggressive.

  • 100%

    Independent

    The Sloughi can be proud and cold, and really doesn’t need close contact with humans.

    Behaviour of the Sloughi

    • 100%

      Tolerates solitude

      The Sloughi will be okay left alone for a few hours every now and then, as long as its needs are met. However, as this breed forms extremely close bonds to its owner, it won’t cope having a master with a full-time job outside of the home.

    • 33%

      Easy to train / obedience

      Despite the Sloughi’s impressive emotional intelligence, it can be a difficult pooch to train. This dog can be stubborn, and so, training should start as a puppy and remain consistent throughout its adult life. As this breed is highly sensitive, using harsh correction methods or punishments will only make it shy away and retreat. The best way to train the Sloughi is by being armed with plenty of patience, positive reinforcements and rewards.

    • 33%

      Barking

      This is generally a quiet breed, though it may bark at intruders within its territory.

    • 100%

      Tendency to run away

      A high prey-drive, incredible speed and endless stamina? That makes for a master escape artist! The Sloughi is likely to pound off without a care in the world if it spots any form of prey. However, if it’s well-trained, a good recall should do the trick.

    • 100%