Saluki

Other names: Persian Greyhound

Saluki

The Saluki is such a graceful canine, with strength, endurance and great speed capabilities. Because of these characteristics, it is a great hunter, skilful at chase, hunt and kill any prey over many terrains. Individual features vary in each dog, but all Salukis have a greyhound-like appearance, with a deep chest and narrow body, slender, long legs, a tiny waist and a long tail. The deep eyes of the dog have a faithful, soul-searching look. Overall, the Saluki is a dignified, gentle breed.

Key facts about the Saluki

Life expectancy :

7

19

12

14

Temperament :

Calm Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

Originally called the Gazelle Hound, or the Persian Greyhound, the Saluki is understood to be an ancient breed, possibly dating back to the first dogs known to man. Images of dogs that have the appearance of a Saluki appeared on the tombs in Egypt, dating back some 4000 years to 2100BC.

Egyptian Pharaohs used Salukis for hunting hares and gazelles, often working alongside falcons. Many mummified Salukis have been discovered showing how honoured they were as a breed. The first dogs to have been noted in the UK arrived around 1840, however they weren’t recognised as a breed until after the First World War, when many officers brought them home from the Middle East, as their pets.

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 10 - Sighthounds

Section

Section 1 : Long-haired or fringed Sighthounds

Physical characteristics of the Saluki

    Adult size

    Female : Between 23 and 28 in

    Male : Between 23 and 28 in

    Weight

    Female : Between 33 and 55 lb

    Male : Between 33 and 55 lb

    Coat colour

    Black
    White
    Brown
    Blue
    Red
    Sand

    Type of coat

    Long
    Very short

    Eye colour

    Brown

    Description

    The Saluki breed have long necks which they arch in a graceful manner, and broad, sloping shoulders. With long, straight front legs, these dogs are built for speed and agility. Deep chested and broad, they have muscular hindquarters to aid their running skills. The slightly feathered ears are of a medium size, which the dog holds close to his cheeks. The dog holds his long tail quite high when moving, yet lowers it when at rest.

    Good to know

    This is one of the very oldest breeds of dog known, having a very graceful and agile appearance.  Noblemen in Egypt gave it the name of the “Royal Dog” as they thought it a great companion and honoured canine breed. Arabian tribesmen paid great attention to their Saluki hunting dogs, prizing not only their endurance but also their speed. It is very difficult for any human to match and keep up to the speed of a Saluki dog.

    Varieties

    Short Haired Saluki

    Long haired Saluki

    Temperament

    • 66%

      Affectionate

      The very gentle and calm Saluki will make himself comfortable on your bed or sofa. He does like his home comforts and will snuggle up next to you quite happily. However, unless he is socialised very early as a puppy to meet new people, he will remain quite aloof with others.

    • 66%

      Playful

      Although a Saluki tends to be quite shy, he still has a very playful side. Because of this shyness, he can often appear to be very reserved. A Saluki loves to run hard and fast and if he is allowed to, will spend all of this energy and he will be a happy dog. As a sensitive breed, he doesn’t enjoy rough playtimes. You will discover than he is very happy chasing fast-moving objects, often in a circular movement.

    • 100%

      Calm

      The Saluki is a dog of two personalities. Inside the home, he is a very calm and quiet dog, loving nothing better than cuddling in on the sofa or his dog bed. However, once outside, this pet has unspent energy and therefore needs lots of exercise, to run hard and fast, at least once daily.

    • 66%

      Intelligent

      This breed is very bright. Salukis are quite alert but not overly demonstrative.

    • 100%

      Hunter

      In years gone by, Salukis were bred to chase, hold and kill gazelles, deer, foxes and rabbits. Although in the UK they tend not to be used for hunting pursuits, in the West and Middle East, Salukis are still bred for desert-hunting.

    • 66%

      Fearful / wary of strangers

      The Saluki dog has a temperament that is gentle, sensitive and reserved. He will be very curious about things going on around him but will be quite aloof and often shy when strangers are in the home.

    • 100%

      Independent

      Fairly independent although this dog does enjoy the company of his owner. A very clever dog who may be a little bit mischievous at times. He will often bond with one particular family member and not be too bothered about anyone else.

      Behaviour of the Saluki

      • 33%

        Tolerates solitude

        You will discover that this dog breed will form a very strong bond with his owner or family. Because of this, he won’t be happy when left alone for long periods of time. He actually thrives and much prefers to be in someone’s company for most of the day.

      • 66%

        Easy to train / obedience

        Because of his intelligence and sensitivity, any Saluki training needs to be done in a respectful, gentle and calm manner so as not to make the dog anxious. Lots of patience on your part is needed, together with positive reinforcement towards the dog. However with considered patience and a controlled environment, the majority of this breed can understand and commit to most obedience commands.

      • 33%

        Barking

        As a sight hound who is bred to hunt out his prey quietly, he isn’t thought to be a vocal dog. However, any dog left alone all day can howl and bark incessantly, trying to gain attention.

      • 100%