Appenzell Cattle Dog

Other names: Appenzeller, Appenzell Cattle Dog, Appenzeller Mountain Dog, Appenzeller Sennenhund

Appenzell Cattle Dog

The Appenzeller Sennenhund is a rare breed of dog native to the Swiss Alps. The name refers to the ‘Senn’ herders and farmers of a region of Switzerland called Appenzell. The breed is said to be so loyal to its herd that it would give its life in defence of an attack by a predator.

Key facts about the Appenzell Cattle Dog

Life expectancy :

7

19

12

14

Temperament :

Playful Intelligent

Size :

Origins and history

First records of the Sennenhund date back only to around 1850 but breed experts have opined that the dog may be related to ancient breeds of central European mountain dogs that existed thousands of years ago. Since the Victorian era Sennenhunds have been used by the Swiss to herd and guard livestock, but in the last fifty years their popularity as a worldwide companion pet has risen. 

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 2 - Pinscher and Schnauzer - Molossoid and Swiss Mountain and Cattledogs

Section

Section 3 : Swiss Mountain and Cattledogs

Physical characteristics of the Appenzell Cattle Dog

    Adult size

    Female : Between 20 and 21 in

    Male : Between 20 and 22 in

    Weight

    Female : Between 44 and 55 lb

    Male : Between 44 and 55 lb

    Coat colour

    Black
    White
    Brown

    Type of coat

    Short

    Eye colour

    Brown

    Description

    A well-built and muscular dog with tricolour markings all across its abundant shiny coat. Well-balanced and agile, the dog’s best virtues have been selectively bred: to work, to guard and to herd. Its expression has been called ‘cheeky’. 

    Good to know

    The Appenzeller Sennenhund is a very intelligent dog that is quick to learn both good and bad habits. The dog must be socialised from an early age to prevent its developing antisocial habits in later life.

    Temperament

    • 66%

      Affectionate

      The Sennenhund is a self-assured, affectionate and even-tempered dog. 

    • 100%

      Playful

      This dog, if trained and socialised well, is happy and playful. It enjoys playtime and will seek attention.

    • 66%

      Calm

      This is a calm and confident dog. It does not get overly excited or agitated. 

    • 100%

      Intelligent

      The Sennenhund is extremely intelligent. It is best occupied by new tasks and lessons centred on obedience. 

    • 33%

      Hunter

      Sennenhunds are immensely territorial and fearless, but they are not generally bred to hunt and kill. 

    • 100%

      Fearful / wary of strangers

      The Sennenhund is fearless but, ironically, painfully shy around strangers. It takes these dogs quite a while to trust people who aren’t already in their ‘circle’. 

    • 33%

      Independent

      This is a wilful dog that will test the boundaries of the household’s hierarchy whenever it can. 

      Behaviour of the Appenzell Cattle Dog

      • 33%

        Tolerates solitude

        The Sennenhund tolerates a degree of solitude.  

      • 66%

        Easy to train / obedience

        This is a dog that is very quick to learn. However, training of this dog must be done with a degree of confidence to counter the Sennenhund’s efforts to dominate proceedings. 

      • 100%

        Barking

        The Sennenhund readily barks an alert but it will be quiet when told to be. 

      • 33%

        Tendency to run away

        A well-trained Sennenhund will respond to your recall command without hesitation.   

      • 100%