Take this fun dog personality test 🐶

Cesky Terrier

Other names: Bohemian Terrier

Cesky Terrier

The Cesky Terrier is the national dog of the Czech Republic. The word ‘Cesky’ is literally translated as ‘Czech’. It is an affectionate dog, one suited to life in most types of accommodation and with most types of family. If you treat the Cesky right and socialise the dog in its early years, you will bring up a beautiful, friendly companion. In fact it is likely you will never look at another breed again.

Key facts about the Cesky Terrier

Life expectancy :

7

19

12

14

Temperament :

Affectionate Calm Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

The Cesky was first bred in 1948 in what was then Czechoslovakia. It was originally a cross between the Sealyham Terrier and the Scottish Terrier. The breed was introduced into the UK in 1989 and two years later was registered as a pedigree by the Kennel Club. Its popularity since then has soared and it remains a firm favourite of dog lovers.

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 3 - Terriers

Section

Section 2 : Small sized Terriers

Physical characteristics of the Cesky Terrier

    Adult size

    Female : Between 10 and 11 in

    Male : Between 11 and 13 in

    Weight

    Female : Between 13 and 22 lb

    Male : Between 13 and 22 lb

    Coat colour

    Type of coat

    Eye colour

    Brown

    Description

    The Cesky is stocky and well-built, short-legged but agile. Its head is long and blunt, ears set high and falling flat against the cheek. The tail is set low and reasonably long carried downwards at rest and up when active. The top line of the dog follows a gentle undulation from withers to croup.

    Good to know

    The Cesky retains a high prey drive from its days as a hunter. Socialisation, training and reinforcement ensure (as with all dogs) that whatever desire a dog has to chase an animal is kept to a bare minimum.

    Temperament

    • 100%

      Affectionate

      The Cesky is a loyal and affectionate dog; an amiable companion that enjoys being the centre of attention.

    • 66%

      Playful

      A playful dog, the Cesky enjoys interaction with family; this dog needs to be constantly occupied.

    • 100%

      Calm

      Although calmer and more mild-mannered than most terriers, the Cesky can still be tenacious and excitable.

    • 66%

      Intelligent

      The Cesky is capable of being trained to a high degree, but this needs to be done sensitively and with variety. Be consistent and confident with a Cesky and the rewards will be apparent.

    • 100%

      Hunter

      The Cesky was bred to all manner of game both small and medium-sized; it is a courageous dog with a high prey drive.

    • 100%

      Fearful / wary of strangers

      The Cesky Terrier is not always welcoming of strangers; time and patience is needed when introducing the Cesky to visitors.

    • 33%

      Independent

      A thoroughly independent dog, the Cesky has a tendency to do its own thing if not properly managed.

      Behaviour of the Cesky Terrier

      • 33%

        Tolerates solitude

        If a Cesky is left alone it will become destructive and noisy. The breed does not tolerate solitude.

      • 100%

        Easy to train / obedience

        Cesky Terriers do not appreciate being told what to do; training should be forceful yet not overly harsh.

      • 66%

        Barking

        Cesky Terriers are thought to be less active and quieter than other terriers.

      • 33%