Shih Tzu

Other name: Chrysanthemum dog

Photo: adult dog of Shih Tzu breed
Checked by animal care professional
Comment Share

Life expectancy

The Shih Tzu has a life expectancy of between 11 and 16 years

Temperament

Size

Small

Adult size

Female Between 8 and 10 in
Male Between 9 and 11 in

Adult weight

Female Between 9 and 18 lb
Male Between 9 and 18 lb
Coat colour
Black White Brown Blue Red Sand
Type of coat
Long
Eye colour
Brown

Purchase price

The Shih Tzu costs between £510 and £790

Access the rest of the content after the ad

Access the rest of the content after the ad

Good to know

More details about the Shih Tzu

Shih Tzu: Origins and history

His origins go way back: he originates from a cross between the dogs that lived in the imperial Chinese palace, about which we know very little, and the Lhasa Apso. He’s originally from Tibet, and his development took place exclusively in China. In Tibetan, his name means "Tibetan lion" and not "lion dog", as many people think. He was initially bred to resemble a little lion, a sacred animal in the Buddhist religion and emblematic of Tibet. The Shih Tzu wasn’t recognised in the UK until the 40s.

FCI classification of the Shih Tzu

  • Group 9 - Companion and Toy Dogs

  • Section 5 : Tibetan breeds

Training a Shih Tzu

Thanks to his intelligence and liveliness, training this little dog can be quite a pleasant experience. However, you should take into account his propensity to stubbornness. If he feels mishandled or pressurised, he can quickly shun his master and refuse to cooperate.

A firm yet fair hand will be necessary to train the Shih Tzu. The basics of training should be established from a very early age, in order to avoid the learning of bad habits.

Under no circumstances should you ever neglect the training of this dog just because he is small and calm. Fun and educational games will reinforce obedience and also the master-dog relationship.

As his owner, you need to be patient, coherent and diligent in order to obtain the results you want from this dog.

Shih Tzu: Purchase price

The price of the Shih Tzu varies depending on his origins, age and sex. You should budget around £785 for a dog registered with the KC. 

As for your monthly budget, you should set aside between £20 and £30, which will cover treatments, food and grooming.

Do you want a Shih Tzu dog ?

Mushu, dog to adopt

5 Years

Shih Tzu

Edenbridge

Shih Tzu up for adoption Animals for adoption

Is the Shih Tzu right for you?

take the test

Frequently asked questions

Is a Shih Tzu a good family dog?

Do Shih Tzus bark a lot?

Can Shih Tzus be left alone?

How to groom a Shi Tzu?

How much does a Shi Tzu cost?

Access the rest of the content after the ad

Access the rest of the content after the ad

Leave a comment on this breed
Connect to comment

Access the rest of the content after the ad

If you want to share this profile: