Korat

Other names: Si-Sawat cat, Malet

Korat

The Korat, still called the "Si-Sawat" (colour of prosperity) in Thailand, is a fascinating cat with bright green eyes and a blue coat with silver tips, supposedly lucky and a symbol of wealth, according to popular Thai beliefs.

Key facts about the Korat

Life expectancy :

10

25

15

20

Type of coat :

Naked Short Long

Origins and history

The Korat is a very ancient natural breed, originating from an eponymous province in the north-east of Thailand, where they were confined (Khorat plateau). This cat is mentioned for the first time in a collection of cat poems entitled "Tamra Meow" written between 1350 and 1767. Described as a cat with soft hair with cloud-like roots and silver tips and bright eyes like dew on a lotus leaf. It was not until 1959 that the Korat was imported to the United States thanks to the initiative of Jean Johnson, who began breeding this breed on his return from Bangkok. The breed was recognized in the United States in 1965 and allowed in competitions in 1966.

Physical characteristics of the Korat

Adult size

Female : Between 10 and 12 in

Male : Between 10 and 12 in

They reach full maturity at around 3 years of age.

Weight

Female : Between 4 and 9 lb

Male : Between 7 and 11 lb

Coat colour

Blue

Type of coat

Short

Eye colour

Green

Description

The Korat is a small to medium sized cat with a very muscular, semi-cobby compact body with a broad chest and round hips. The legs are moderately long and well proportioned to the rest of the body. The tail, of medium length, is broad at the base and tapers towards a rounded tip. The heart-shaped head has powerful jaws and a strong chin. Their round eyes are oversized and well spaced and their rounded ears are large and wide.

Good to know

The unique silver shimmer of their coat is thanks to an absence of melanin at the tip of each hair.

Temperament

  • 66%

    Affectionate

    Gentle, affectionate, they like to cuddle their owners.

  • 66%

    Playful

    Korats appreciate games when they feel like playing.

  • 66%

    Calm

    The Si-Sawat cat needs peace and quiet to be happy and does not appreciate noise.

  • 66%

    Intelligent

    Capable of learning when they feel like it.

  • 100%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    They are naturally quite shy around strangers. They need time to adapt to and accept newcomers.

  • 66%

    Independent

    The Si-Sawat handles being alone well and appreciates moments of solitude.

    Behaviour of the Korat

    • 33%

      Chatty

      They’re not particularly chatty, but their melodious meow will charm you.

    • 66%

      Need for exercise / Sporty

      Curious and lively they appreciate being stimulated with games.

    • 66%

      Tendency to run away

      They prefer to be indoors but being quite curious they can sometimes be led astray.

    • 66%

      Greedy / Gluttony

      Not known for their great appetites, but they can eat a lot to make up for a lack of activity.

      Don't know which breed to choose? Do you like them all? Wamiz helps you find your perfect match!

      take the test

      Compatibility

      • 66%

        Korat and cats

        With a well managed introduction, this breed can happily live with another cat around.

      • 33%

        Korat and dogs

        The Korat is sensitive to noise and therefore to barking. If you want your cat to cohabitate with a dog, it will be necessary to choose a kitten that has been well socialized with dogs or alternatively desensitize the kitten to barking. Always provide high points and hiding places where the Korat can isolate himself when needed.

      • 33%

        Korat and children

        Sudden movements could cause this cat to flea. It is vital to teach children to treat Korats with respect and to be gentle with them.

      • 66%

        Korat and the elderly

        Just as long as they get enough attention, this is a great cat for elderly people with established routines.

        Price

        On average, the price of a Korat kitten is approximately £250, the price often varies according to the lineage, the breeder, the age or even the sex. For the monthly budget, it will cost on average £25 / month to provide for their needs, in terms of a quality diet and ensuring their health.

        Grooming

        Once a week, polish the fur with a grooming glove.

        Shedding

        With no undercoat, shedding is minimal.

        Nutrition of the Korat

        A high quality food which is adapted to the cat’s age, metabolism and levels of physical activity.

        Health of the Korat

        Life expectancy

        They typically live for longer than most breeds, for between 15 and 20 years. It is not uncommon for them to reach 25 years.

        Strong / robust

        The absence of an undercoat makes them sensitive to cold and humid weather.

        Tendency to put on weight

        They can gain weight if they don’t get enough daily exercise. Using an interactive bowl is highly recommended.

        Common illnesses

        Some individuals may suffer from the same diseases as other domestic cats, such as oral diseases. Sensitive to cold temperatures and humidity, it is advisable to have your cat vaccinated against respiratory diseases, according to your vet’s opinion
        They are predisposed to a single inherited disease that can be detected by a genetic test:

        • Gangliosidosis (2 forms: GM1 and GM2): a serious disease caused by the deficiency of the enzyme ß-galactosidase which leads to an accumulation of pathogenic substances in the brain of an affected cat. The first symptoms appear around the age of 2 to 4 months and are characterized by tremors, ataxia and loss of mobility.

        Reproduction

        Only to be bred with other Korats.