Devon Rex

Other name: The Poodle cat

Photo: adult cat of Devon Rex breed
Checked by animal care professional
Comment Share

Life expectancy

The Devon Rex has a life expectancy of between 12 and 16 years

Temperament

Adult size

Female Approximately 12 in
Male Approximately 12 in

Adult weight

Female Between 4 and 7 lb
Male Between 7 and 9 lb
Coat colour
Black Brown Red Cream Blue
Type of coat
Short
Eye colour
Blue
Green
Yellow
Odd-eyed

Purchase price

The Devon Rex costs between £200 and £500

Access the rest of the content after the ad

Access the rest of the content after the ad

Good to know

More details about the Devon Rex

Devon Rex: Origins and history

It was in Devon, that a Haret cat with curly-looking fur was found and crossed with a tricolour domestic cat. A kitten, named Kirlee, was born with this frizzy coat. It was in 1960, when the Cornish Rex which already existed, could be crossed with Kirlee to see if the mutation of the hair was identical for these two breeds or not. As the kittens from these litters displayed the short coat of a domestic cat, it proved that the two "frizzy hair" mutations observed in the Devon and Cornish Rex were not identical and are especially recessive characteristics.
In order to fix the mutation, it was necessary to make many inbreeding crosses which gave birth to the appearance of myasthenia. As this disease was lethal, European and American breeders had to closely monitor the lines in order to avoid it. It was in 1967 that FIFe recognised this breed.

Devon Rex: Purchase price

The average price of a Devon Rex kitten in breeding is between £200 and £500. This price varies according to the quality of the pedigree, where it comes from, compliance with breed standards, age when buying or even gender. It will cost on average £35 to £45 per month to provide for its need, providing quality food and regular care for its eyes and ears in particular.

Do you want a Devon Rex cat ?

Oh no...
There are no Devon Rex adoption profiles at the moment...

Animals for adoption

Is the Devon Rex right for you?

take the test

Access the rest of the content after the ad

Access the rest of the content after the ad

Leave a comment on this breed
Connect to comment

Access the rest of the content after the ad

If you want to share this profile: