Norrbottenspitz

Other names: Norrbottenspets

Norrbottenspitz

The compact yet agile Norrbottenspitz is a small spitz-type Nordic breed which was originally used as a working farm dog. However, once word got around about this lovely pup’s warm temperament, friendliness towards children and tolerance of other animals, it grew in popularity as a family companion pup. Devoted to its owners and protective by nature, the Norrbottenspitz could be a great match for active families.

Key facts about the Norrbottenspitz

Life expectancy :

7

19

12

14

Temperament :

Playful Hunter

Size :

Origins and history

The Norrbottenspitz originates from Sweden or Finland (who knows?), with written documentation of the breed found from the 1600s. While some believe the breed descends from Dingos, it’s true origins are unknown. However, it has classically been used as a working dog, a guard dog and even in search and rescue jobs. The breed came shockingly close to extinction after WWI, but thanks to a dedicated breeding programme, the population now manages to flourish.

FCI breed nomenclature

FCI Group

Group 5 - Spitz and primitive types

Section

Section 2 : Nordic Hunting Dogs

Physical characteristics of the Norrbottenspitz

Adult size

Female : Between 16 and 17 in

Male : Between 17 and 19 in

Weight

Female : Between 20 and 22 lb

Male : Between 20 and 22 lb

Coat colour

White
Red
Sand

Type of coat

Short

Eye colour

Brown

Description

The Norrbottenspitz is a small, light spitz-type dog with a compact yet powerful body. Slightly taller than it is long, the body is visibly muscular, especially considering its small size. The legs are strong, sturdy and powerful, owing to the breed’s agile appearance. The head is wedge-like, with triangular, high-set prick ears, a wide black nose and dark, almond-shaped eyes. And, of course, we can’t forget that gorgeous, Spitz-type curly tail!

Good to know

There’s an ongoing debate about whether the Norrbottenspitz originates from Sweden or Finland - and we’ll probably never know for sure!

Temperament

  • 66%

    Affectionate

    This breed is a good companion for the whole family, but independent enough to not demand a fuss.

  • 100%

    Playful

    The Norrbottenspitz is bubbly, lively and playful, especially around children! This is a fantastically cheerful, jolly family companion.

  • 33%

    Calm

    In general, this dog is full of beans, but when the Norrbottenspitz is finished playing for the day, it is capable of chilling out. It is calm and easygoing within a relaxed family home.

  • 66%

    Intelligent

    This is an intelligent breed which is eager to please its family.

  • 100%

    Hunter

    Despite it working past, the Norrbottenspitz has a much lower prey-drive than most other working breeds. With thorough socialization and training, prey-drive shouldn’t be any problem!

  • 66%

    Fearful / wary of strangers

    Most dogs of this breed are wary or aloof towards strangers, but rarely aggressive.

  • 100%

    Independent

    As a working dog, the Norrbottenspitz was bred to be able to make decisions independently of its master. Therefore, the breed does have a free-thinking, independent and sometimes stubborn streak. However, with persistent training, this isn’t usually problematic.

    Behaviour of the Norrbottenspitz

    • 66%

      Tolerates solitude

      This loving breed can be attached to its family, but this dog’s independent nature means that it will bear their absence if its needs have otherwise been met.

    • 33%

      Easy to train / obedience

      Although the Norbottenspitz has the intelligence to pick up tricks and commands with ease, the breed can be a little free-thinking during training sessions. Plenty of rewards and positive reinforcement works best, with lots of patience and dedication thrown in for good measure. Truthfully, the Norbottenspitz can make a very obedient pooch - it just may take some time to get there!

    • 100%

      Barking

      This charming breed may have come across as the perfect dog so far, but there has to be a weakness somewhere - yep, it’s barking! The Norrbottenspitz is known to be a particularly vocal breed.

    • 100%

      Tendency to run away

      The Norbottenspitz is a skilled jumper, so you’ll need a secure, high fence in your garden if you plan to allow it to roam unsupervised.

    • 66%